This post is also available in: faPersian

British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program

British Columbia is a vibrant province, and home to some pretty amazing landscapes, shorelines, forests, mountains, huge provincial parks, lakes, rivers, islands as well as some great cities. In fact, “The Economist ranks Vancouver as the 3rd most livable city in the world”. People come to British Columbia for the wonderful beauty, quality of life and access to education, business opportunities, facilities, sports and entertainment venues, great meals and accommodations, tree lined streets, gardens, a wide variety of architecture and so much more, in Vancouver and throughout the province. BC is a province rich in natural resources and supports many jobs in the forestry, mining and tourism industries. Victoria on Vancouver Island is one of the most visited cities in the world due to the many ocean liners who dock there. Many different cultures meld in BC, including that of the First Nations.

 123Visa would love to help you with the steps needed to make British Columbia your new home in Canada. That is where we chose to make our home and we love it! If you meet the requirements of the BCPNP program, you may be invited to go forward and apply for permanent residence status.

After obtaining your Express Entry Profile, you may apply to one of the categories in the IRCC Express Entry BC stream, including programs in the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program for Skilled Workers, Semi-Skilled Workers, Health Care Professionals, International Graduates and International Post-Graduates.

Express Entry BC allows those that have already qualified on a federal level first, by scoring enough points and meeting requirements including having enough work experience, to be issued an Express

Entry profile and enter the Express Entry pool. The BC PNP may assess your profile and invite you to apply to one the provincial immigrant programs. If you are found to be good candidate for permanent residence status in B.C., the province may nominate you to be added to the federal government’s IRCC pool of candidates from which to select permanent residents for Canada.

British Columbia Skilled Worker Program

This category applies to foreign nationals who have occupational skills in the following categories: Managerial jobs NOC skill 0, Professional jobs NOC skill A and Technical jobs and skilled trades jobs NOC skill B. To qualify for this program must:

  • have a valid work permit to work in B.C.
  • show you have secured a paid, full-time job at a NOC skill level of 0, A or B, with a B.C. employer and wages that reflect the BC labour market, or, have a similar offer of employment that is to last a minimum of 1 year
  • have a minimum of 2 years’ experience working in the same occupation that requires the specific training you undertook
  • prove that you have the training or education equivalent to provincial standards, in order to perform the duties of the job
  • prove that you have the means to settle you and your family in B.C. with documentation to substantiate your employment and professional networking, community and family ties, etc.
  • be eligible for legal immigration status in Canada
  • show proof that you have the required language skills according to Canadian Language Benchmark 7 standard skills in English or French, by producing documentation of CIC approved language test results from an accredited source such as CELPIP
  • you may be able to garner more points on your overall score by having a level 5 in the CLB in a second official language
NOC Level B:

This category applies to those who have already secured a job using occupational skills in the NOC level B, which includes: chefs and cooks, butchers and bakers; industrial, electrical and construction, maintenance and equipment operation trades; supervisory and technical positions in natural resources and agriculture; processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators.

In order to apply for occupations under level NOC B in the British Columbia Skilled Worker Program, you must:

  • have a valid work permit to work in B.C. and be eligible for legal immigration status in Canada
  • show you have secured a full-time job at a NOC skill level of B, with a B.C. employer and wages that reflect the BC labour market or have an offer of employment that is to last a minimum of 1 year
  • have a minimum of 2 years’ experience working in the same occupation that requires the training you undertook to achieve the NOC skill level of B, within the previous 5 years before applying
  • prove that you have the training or education equivalent to provincial standards in order to perform the duties of the job
  • prove that you have the means to settle you and your family in BC
  • show proof that you have the required minimum language levels by submitting CIC approved language test results from an accredited source indicating you have Canadian Language Benchmark 5 for English or Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens  5 (French) for speaking and listening, and Canadian Language Benchmark 4 for English or Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens 4 (English) or NCLC 4 (French) for reading and writing

you may be able to garner more points on your overall score by having a level 5 in the CLB in a second official language

British Columbia Skilled Trade Worker Program

It is also known as the British Columbia Entry Level and Semi-Skilled Worker Program and covers those who are able to fill occupations at NOC levels C and D. This includes occupations in the Northeast Development Region of BC in food and beverage processing, tourism and hospitality, manufacturing and the long-haul trucking industry. This program is not part of the Express Entry Program.

In order to be eligible for this program, you must:

  • prove that you are currently employed in one of the above listed occupations in BC, for a minimum of 3 years, for at least nine consecutive months, prior to submitting your application
  • prove that your wages are enough to support you and any dependents (listing the number)
  • show documentation indicating that you have a secondary school diploma
  • obtain licenses and certificates required for your position and qualify to do the job offered to you
  • show proof from an accredited source that you have level 4 language skills according to Canadian Language Benchmark standards in English or French by taking a CIC approved language test
  • have the training to do the job
  • prove that you are able to support you and your family
  • be eligible to work in Canada on a legal basis
  • be earning regional wages for your area of work with a qualified B.C. employer

British Columbia Canadian Experience Class Program

For this category you must:

  • have a minimum of one year of full-time work experience in a skilled field within Canada during the previous three years before you apply, or the equivalent in part-time work experience

    Canada immigration group of young multi ethnic people holding banner isolated

  • have gained your experience in Canada with the proper authorization
  • show proof from an accredited source that you have met the required minimum language level according to Canadian Language Benchmark standards in English or French by taking a CIC approved language test 
  • plan to live outside the province of Quebec.

British Columbia Health Care Professionals

This category applies to trained health professionals including: doctors, registered nurses and psychiatric nurses as well as other health professionals including laboratory technologists, occupational therapists and physiotherapists, and pharmacists.

In order to apply you must:

  • be able to legally immigrate into Canada
  • prove that you have a pre-arranged position in your field to go to once in Canada
  • have a minimum of 2 years’ experience working at the profession for which you trained
  • prove you have adequate funds to settle and support you and your family
  • meet the level of Canadian Language Benchmark standards requirements for your area of skill and submit test results from and accredited source
  • have the equivalent BC training required to work in your field
  • midwives require a written offer of employment from a qualified BC practice

British Columbia International Graduates

This category applies to recent graduates (within 3 years) from qualified Canadian universities or colleges, who have secured an offer of employment from a BC employer.

Graduating Students Smiling And Laughing With Diplomas

In order to qualify, you must:

  • have secured a full-time permanent job or offer of employment in a NOC skilled position with in B.C. employer, paying B.C. regional wages or better
  • be qualified to work in your occupation by British Columbia standards
  • prove that you are able to settle and support you and your family
  • be able to legally immigrate into Canada
  • show proof of a having received a degree, diploma or certificate, within the past three years, from an approved post-secondary education institution within Canada
  • show through test results that you have met the minimum language requirements

British Columbia International Post-Graduates

This category applies to graduates from post-secondary education institution within BC who have a degree from a Masters or Doctoral degree in one of the following programs: agriculture, 

biological and biomedical sciences, computer and information sciences and support services,

engineering, engineering technology, health professions and related clinical sciences, mathematics and statistics, natural resources conservation and research and physical sciences.

In order to apply for this program, you may be asked to:

  • show evidence that you plan to and are authorized to live and work in B.C.
  • show that you are able to support you and your family in B.C.
  • refer to connections to B.C. through work, education or family
  • provide information on plans you have or will implement to settle in BC permanently regarding employment, networking, business development, involvement in community efforts

British Columbia Entrepreneur Program

If you are able to invest significant funds into a BC as an entrepreneur, you will be assessed for suitability and scored on factors including age, net worth, personal investment, experience,

adaptability, and business concept. The highest scorers may be invited to apply under the BCPNP Entrepreneur Immigration Stream.The program can nominate up to five professional team members of the project who may then also apply for permanent residence status in BC.

There are several requirements to be met to enter BC as an entrepreneur. You must:

  • plan to establish permanent residency in British Columbia
  • prove that you are able to invest substantially in a new or existing British Columbia business
  • prove a minimum personal net worth of $600,000.00 CAD between you and your spouse
  • have at least 3 years’ experience as a business owner or 4 years’ experience in senior management, where you supervised at least 3 employees, within the past 10 years
  • prove the job creation potential of your proposed business
  • have a minimum 2 years’ post-secondary education or show evidence of being a business owner/manager for a minimum of 3 of the past 5 years where you employed at least 3 people
  • show that you have a strong business plan
  • show that you possess the minimum required language skills to run a business according to Canadian Language Benchmark standards by submitting language test results from an accredited source
Share this with friends

This post is also available in: faPersian