This post is also available in: faPersian

United States Permanent Worker Programs

Let 123Visa help you with your Immigration to United States. If you believe you can meet the criteria of one of the U.S. immigration programs, then we can help you with the many steps involved in the application process.

Each year the U.S.A. issues approximately 140,000 immigrant visas to foreign nationals whose skills and talents allow them to fill a position that a U.S. citizen is unable to, based on the job market at the time of submitting an application. The visa-holder’s immediate family members may immigrate as well.

If you can prove that you have the language, work and adaptability skills, education, special training and/or work experience, and meet other criteria, such as being in certain age range, you may be able to obtain permanent resident status. You may submit your application to 1 of the 5 categories which best suits your background. 

These employment-based immigrant visa programs are rated as to the United States preferred selections for candidates for a permanent resident card, with number 1 being the most preferred category.

‘Labor Certification’ is required in some of the 5 categories below, meaning you must have already secured a job offer with a qualified U.S. employer, who will be your sponsor. In some instances the employer is required to obtain an official labor certification from the U.S. Department of Labor to verify that the position cannot be filled by a U.S. worker, and that hiring you will not have a negative effect on the labour force or market

Aliens working in the United States may be required to pay taxes on monies earned while residing in the country. Find out more on the United States Federal Taxation of Resident Aliens.

Permanent Worker Visa Preference Categories for Immigration to United States

Preferences General Description Labor Certification Required?
First Preference EB-1 This preference is reserved for persons of extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics; outstanding professors or researchers; and multinational executives and managers. No
Second Preference EB-2 This preference is reserved for persons who are members of the professions holding advanced degrees or for persons with exceptional ability in the arts, sciences, or business. Yes, unless applicant can obtain a national interest waiver (See the “Labor Certification” page for more waiver information.)
Third Preference EB-3 This preference is reserved for professionals, skilled workers, and other workers. (See Third Preference EB-3 page for further definition of these job classifications.) Yes
Fourth Preference EB-4 This preference is reserved for “special immigrants,” which includes certain religious workers, employees of U.S. foreign service posts, retired employees of international organizations, alien minors who are wards of courts in the United States, and other classes of aliens. No
Fifth Preference EB-5 This preference is reserved for business investors who invest $1 million or $500,000 (if the investment is made in a targeted employment area) in a new commercial enterprise that employs at least 10 full-time U.S. workers. No

Immigration to United States can be a tricky process. Get the expert help you need to make your application a successful one from 123Visa.

Share this with friends

This post is also available in: faPersian