This post is also available in: faPersian

Immigration to the United States of America via Employment-Based Streams

EB-2 United States Second Preference for Visa Applications

To qualify for the EB-2 U.S. Visa, which is the temporary, employment-based, second-preference visa that you can apply for as your entrance way into the United States, you are required to have a minimum of a

bachelor’s degree or diploma or an equivalent foreign education, or an exceptional ability or qualify to be issued a National Interest Waiver.

You must demonstrate to the USCIS that you meet a certain number of criteria for the category to which you are applying by submitting documented evidence, references, proof of publications by you or about you, awards, titles, education, work experience, licenses, earning potential, memberships and more to substantiate significant recognition for your exceptional abilities and achievements.

Your family may enter the U.S.A. under immigrant status E-22 for children less than 21 years old, who are allowed to attend school in the U.S.A. and E-21 for spouses, who are eligible to file for an Employment Authorization Document, or ‘green card’ during the process period of applying for permanent resident status.

United States Advanced Degree Visa Program

The EB-2 U.S. Visa program requires that you have an advanced degree which would be a minimum United States Bachelor’s Degree or its foreign equivalent.

In order to qualify must submit proof in the form of documentation to substantiate your educational and professional background. You must:
  • submit official documents to confirm that you graduated from a minimum 2 year program with a diploma, certificate or baccalaureate degree, in the U.S.A., or the equivalent level of education outside the U.S.A.
  • have a minimum of 5 years work experience in the field of your post-baccalaureate and substantiate that with letters from current or former qualified employers

EB-2 U.S. Visa – United States Exceptional Ability Visa Program

You may be able to enter the United States via the EB-2 U.S. Visa based on your ‘exceptional ability’ and expertise in the field of science, art or business. In order to demonstrate that your accomplishments have been well received on a broad scale in the field of science, art or business, and that you bring the experience and background in keeping with that of an expert in your field, you will need to substantiate acclaim on a national or international ongoing basis, regarding your abilities, published books and/or articles written by you or about you, acknowledgements by peers and major media coverage illustrating your accomplishments in your field.  You need to detail your education, work experience, licenses, earning potential, memberships, awards, medals or titles, to evidence significant recognition for your exceptional abilities and achievements.

You are required to meet at least 3 of the criteria listed below and must:
  • submit official documentation confirming that you graduated from a minimum 2 year program in the area of your exceptional ability, with a diploma, certificate or baccalaureate degree, from a college or university in the U.S.A., or achieved the equivalency outside the U.S.A.
  • have a minimum of 10 years work experience in the field of your post-baccalaureate and substantiate this by submitting letters from current or former
  • qualified employers
  • have any certifications or licenses required to work in a field related to your training and education
  • submit documents to illustrate that you are able to command a level salary or other payments commensurate with someone possessing your exceptional ability or services to benefit the U.S.A.
  • be a member of at least one professional association related to your field
  • show proof of your peers, professional organization, business associations, government programs or other comparable evidence acknowledging the level of your achievements and significant contributions to your industry or field of study made possible through your exceptional ability

United States National Interest Waiver

The EB-2 U.S. Visa program accommodates foreign individuals wishing to enter the United States, whose employment and contributions based on their exceptional ability are considered a great benefit to the U.S.A. If you apply on this basis, you may request that the requirement of a Labor Certification be waived on the due to the fact that you will be providing services to help the country on some level, using your outstanding capabilities.

In order to demonstrate that your contributions and exceptional ability have the potential to be  of great benefit to the United States, you must submit documented proof, detailing any education, work experience, licenses, earning potential, memberships, awards, medals, or titles that can substantiate significant recognition for your exceptional abilities and achievements.

You may submit an application for a National Interest Waiver yourself, or an employer may petition on your behalf, if you can prove that you meet 3 of the criteria listed below. You must:
  • submit official documentation confirming that you graduated from a minimum 2 year program in the area of your exceptional ability, with a diploma, certificate or baccalaureate degree, from a college or university in the U.S.A., or achieved the equivalency outside the U.S.A.
  • have a minimum of 10 years work experience in the field of your post-baccalaureate and substantiate this by submitting letters from current or former qualified employers
  • have any certifications or licenses required to work in a field related to your training and education
  • submit documents that show you are able to command a level salary or other payments commensurate with someone possessing your exceptional ability or services to benefit the U.S.A.
  • be a member of at least one professional association related to your field
  • show proof of your peers, professional organization, business associations, government programs or other comparable evidence acknowledging the level of your achievements and significant contributions to your industry or field of study made possible through your exceptional ability

If you meet the criteria of the EB-2 U.S. Visa and want help presenting your application in the best way possible and ensuring every detail is covered, just as the experienced immigration consultants at 123Visa to help.

Share this with friends

This post is also available in: faPersian