This post is also available in: faPersian

Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Program

If you apply to Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Program and are found to be a good candidate for settlement in the province as an entrepreneur, you may be allowed to start your business in the province. If all the criteria are met, and you are able to actively and successfully operate your business for 1 year, you may be nominated by the province to be considered for permanent residence in the province by the federal government.

Nova Scotia has worked to create a competitive and business-friendly atmosphere throughout the province, in which to do business and invest and grow as an entrepreneur. You can visit the Nova Scotia website for details on the economy and opportunities in the beautiful province of Nova Scotia.

In order to qualify for the Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Program, you must:

Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Program

  • prove that you plan to stay in the province and operate your business on a permanent basis
  • be at least 21 years old
  • show you have a minimum of 3 years’ experience as a business owner (min. one third share) or have a minimum of 5 years’ experience in the position of senior business manager
  • you must establish a new business in the province or invest in an Nova Scotia business based on a minimum of $150,000.00 CAD
  • prove that you have a minimum personal net worth of $600,000.00 CAD
  • you must be manage or be active in the business on a daily basis for at least a year before being eligible for nomination for permanent resident status
  • show test results from and accredited source to attest to your language skills in English or French that meet Canadian Language Benchmark Level 5

Contact our Immigration Team for business advice and help with your application to be submitted to the Entrepreneur Program.

Share this with friends

This post is also available in: faPersian