This post is also available in: faPersian

Quebec Entrepreneur Program

Please note that no new applications for the Quebec Entrepreneur Program will be accepted until March 31st, 2018. 

Quebec welcomes the unique skills and abilities that entrepreneurs can bring to the province’s workforce via the Quebec Entrepreneur Program. There are some aspects of the program that differ from the rest of Canada, with Quebec having its own qualification requirements for entrepreneurs. In order to qualify for this program, the province assesses your age, language skills, work experience, funds, and adaptability and familiarity with economic, geographic, and social and regulatory factors relevant to your business enterprise. It is recommended that you conduct exploratory visits for a period of about 2 years, and prepare, before applying to this program.

Read a little more about Quebec.

To qualify for the Quebec Entrepreneur Program, you must:

Quebec Entrepreneur Program

  • show proof that you have a minimum amount of $300,000.00 CAD in net assets between you and your spouse
  • have at least 2 years of experience managing a business full-time, within in the past 5 years, including creating business plans, supervising and managing staff, assets, and finances
  • show that you control of at least 25 per cent of the capital equity of the business, and are actively operating  an agricultural, commercial or industrial enterprise, that is generating income
  • have the experience, training and ability to carry out a business project component or acquire a business in Québec
  • be prepared to submit to a medical exam and get a police check as part of your application process

Once you have received your Quebec Selection Certificate and have met all the criteria for the program and settle in Quebec, you would also need to comply with the following conditions for at least one year, within 3 years of obtaining permanent resident status in Canada:

  • either in whole or in part, create or acquire, an agricultural, commercial or industrial business, established in Quebec, in which you hold at least 25 percent of capital equity with a value of at least $100,000.00 CAD
  • employ a Quebec resident (other than yourself or an accompanying family member) on a permanent basis and for a minimum of 30 hours a week (agricultural entrepreneurs are exempt from this obligation)
  • continue to be an active participant in the daily operations and management of the business, including planning, supervision and control of human, physical and financial resources

Book a free assessment appointment by calling 778-317-4959, and see what needs to be done for you to immigrate to Quebec.

Share this with friends

This post is also available in: faPersian