This post is also available in: faPersian

Yukon Entrepreneur Program

Otherwise known as the Yukon Business Nominee Programthe YBNP invites international investors and experienced business entrepreneurs to bring their innovative ideas and management skills to the

Yukon Business Nominee Program

province, grow diversity and boost the economy by establishing a new business or investing in an existing venture.

The Yukon Territories assesses entrepreneurs who wish to be considered for permanent residence in the province, to see if they can bring adequate experience and assets to benefit the province. 123Visa will help you submit a comprehensive, professional looking application that that helps you reach your goals, by ensuring every criteria is covered and explained in detail.

To qualify for the Yukon Business Nominee Program you are required to meet a list of criteria. You must:
  • have a score of at least 65 points out of 100 for suitability on the assessment points grid
  • meet the requirement of have level 6 language skills in English and level 4 in French, according to the Canadian Language Benchmark standards
  • show documentation to prove that you have a secondary school diploma plus diplomas, certificates, degrees, to evidence any other training, education required to work in your field, that are equal to Canadian standards
  • show evidence that you plan to settle in the Yukon Territories on a permanent basis by submitting documentation supporting exploratory trips, research, consultations, a business plan, networking efforts, family and community ties, etc.
  • you must live in the province with family members and manage or be active in the business on a daily basis for at least a year at a NOC 0 or A level, before being eligible for nomination for permanent resident status
  • be able to prove that you have at least 3 years’ experience as a business owner or senior business manager
  • have at least 5 years’ work experience related to your business venture
  • show proof that you have a secondary school diploma plus any post-secondary education or special training, certification or licensing required for your area of work or business
  • have the minimum required funds to establish a new business in the Yukon or invest in an Yukon business
  • have an approved Yukon based accounting firm confirm that you have a net worth of at least $500,000.00 CAD, obtained legally, and that you
  • have at least $300,000.00 CAD in cash or in the form of liquid assets such as cash, bonds, cash derivatives, etc., also obtained legally, to invest in the business and show a business plan outlining expenditures, for the following 2 years after starting your business
  • prove that you own 100 per cent of the business or at least one third of a business along with qualified Canadian or permanent resident partners
  • have yet to start a business in the Yukon Territories, prior to applying
  • if purchasing a business, it must be owned and operated by a Canadian or a permanent resident, for at least 1 year prior before you submit your application

If you wish to apply to the Yukon Business Nominee Program, just let 123Visa know and we’ll walk you through the process.

Share this with friends

This post is also available in: faPersian