This post is also available in: faPersian

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program

As with much of Canada, forests, lakes and rivers for outdoor activities such as hiking, biking, canoeing, camping and fishing abound in Manitoba, while its urban areas such as Winnipeg,  Brandon and Thompson provide a mix of educational choices, festivals, culture, and the advantages of cities to take in. The relatively low cost of living and unemployment combined with stability, fair wages and working conditions, health care, a wealth of recreational activities all year round, open spaces, farming communities and much more make Manitoba attractive to many immigrating to Canada. There are 1.3 million people in Manitoba and 123Visa are here to help you add one more if it sounds like the right province for you. There are many Strategic Business Advantages and Reasons to Invest in Manitoba and the province relatively low cost of living and a high quality of lifestyle, good wages and benefits, government services, etc.

The Canada-Manitoba Immigration Agreement has allowed the Government of Manitoba to recruit and nominate people from other countries to join the province, via the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program.You are assessed based on the valuable assets you are able to bring to the local economy and community, and the need for your skills in the labour market. 

Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program

You may first apply to immigrate through the federal government and obtain an Express Entry Profile, by scoring enough points and meeting requirements, including having enough work experience, required training, language skills,  adequate settlement funds and ability to adapt to life in the province. Your age and family already settled in the province also play a factor in determining your eligibility.

The MPNP may access the Express Entry pool and assess your Express Entry profile, and if you look like a good candidate, invite you to apply to the province’s program that best suits you. The team at 123Visa is here to guide and advise you on the many details that have to be in place and presented well, in order to achieve a high score on the federal and provincial ranking systems.

Meeting the criteria and scoring a minimum of 60 points out of 100 means the province may nominate you to join the pool of successful candidates, to be selected by the IRCC for permanent resident status. The IRCC is the bottom line when it comes to awarding Canadian citizenship.

Manitoba Skilled Worker Program

This is an employer driven program, in which high skilled temporary foreign nationals can apply as qualified temporary foreign workers, if currently working in Manitoba and with an offer of full-time, permanent employment. Your employer must be unable to fill your position with a Canadian 

Manitoba Skilled Worker Program

or permanent resident from the local labour force. The program includes workers with occupational skills in one the following categories: Managerial jobs NOC skill 0, Professional jobs NOC skill A and Technical jobs and skilled trades jobs NOC skill B. This is not a points system.

If you seek to immigrate to Canada via the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program, and plan to submit an ‘Expression of Interest’ to settle permanently in Manitoba, you need to ensure you first meet a list of criteria. You must:
  • have worked at least 6 months full-time with an approved Manitoba employer
  • have secured a full-time, permanent offer of employment, at regional wages, in a field directly related to your highly skilled training
  • you must be employed by a Manitoba employer, who also meets the requirements of the program
  • have any required training/education and  licensing or certification along with a post-secondary education, equivalent to that of Canadian standards
  • show evidence that you plan to settle in Manitoba permanently, by producing proof of research, visits, professional networking efforts, employment connections, and family ties with members that have established themselves in the province already
  • submit documented proof that you have at least 2 years’ experience working in a high-skill occupation at level NOC 0, A or B
  • submit language skill level test results, that are less than 2 years old, that confirm you have the required language skills by Canadian Language Benchmark level 7 standards
  • create a settlement plan and show that you have adequate settlement funds for you and your dependents ($10,000.00 CAD plus $2,000.00 CAD for spouse and each dependent)

Manitoba Skilled Workers Overseas Program

This program is similar to the one above except it is for foreign skilled workers who are applying from outside Canada, and a points system is used to determine your suitability as a candidate for the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program. This includes awarding points for already establishing a strong connection to the province professionally and having strong family ties with permanent residents already settled in the province.  Scoring a minimum of 60 points out of 100 is required to go forward to the next step.

You need to have already applied to the Express Entry Program and been awarded an Express Entry profile. Once you have submitted an Expression of Interest to the MPNP, your profile is reviewed to see if an offer should be extended to you to apply to enter Manitoba through the MPNP, based on your professional and family connections, education and/or training, work experience and language skills. If the MPNP finds you to be a suitable candidate who can fill a void in the province’s workforce, you may be nominated to join the pool of IRCC pool of candidates for permanent resident status.

  • have secured a full-time, permanent offer of employment, at regional wages, in a field directly related to your highly skilled training, with a Manitoba employer, who also meets the requirements of the program
  • have the required training/education and any required licenses or certification along with a post-secondary education, equivalent to that of Canadian standards
  • show evidence that you plan to settle in Manitoba permanently by producing proof of research, visits, professional networking efforts, employment connections, and family ties with members that have established themselves in the province already
  • submit documented proof that you have at least 2 years’ experience working in a high-skill occupation level equivalent to NOC 0, A or B
  • submit language skill level test results, that are less than 2 years old, that confirm you have the required language skills, by Canadian Language Benchmark level 7 standards
  • create a settlement plan and show that you have adequate settlement funds for you and your dependents

Manitoba International Student Working Graduate Program

This program allows International student graduates, who completed their post-secondary education in Manitoba, having earned a degree, diploma or certificate, and have secured employment.

In order to qualify for the Manitoba International Student Working Graduate Program, you must:

Manitoba International Student Working Graduate Program

  • have a valid post-graduation work permit issued by the federal government’s IRCC
  • must have attended in person and received a post-secondary diploma, degree, or certificate from a full-time, minimum 12 month program, at an authorized public, or registered private institution in Manitoba
  • have worked at least 6 months full-time with an approved Manitoba employer who has offered you a full-time, permanent position at regional wages, in a field directly related to your studies or training or and/or experience
  • you must be employed by a Manitoba employer, who also meets the requirements of the program
  • show evidence that you plan to settle in Manitoba permanently by producing proof of research, visits, professional networking efforts, employment connections, and family ties with members that have established themselves in the province already
  • submit language skill level test results, that are less than 2 years old, that confirm you have the required language skills by Canadian Language Benchmark standards
  • show that you have a settlement plan and adequate settlement funds for you and your dependents

Manitoba Skilled Trades Worker Program

This program applies to those working in industries in Manitoba involving

foodservice, food and beverage processing, hotel and lodging, manufacturing and long-haul trucking. The Canadian Experience Class encompasses the Federal Skilled Manitoba Skilled Trades Worker ProgramTrades Program. If you wish to enter the province through this level of occupational skill, you must first go through the IRCC and apply to get your profile registered.  The MPNP can then select you and make an invitation to you to apply to a provincial program.

Manitoba Farm Strategic Recruitment Initiative Program

This program is in place to allow those with sufficient training, experience and capital to invest in and existing or new farm in rural Manitoba. The Farm Strategic Recruitment Initiative is for agri-business operations producing primary products consistent with the existing farm industry in Manitoba.

To be eligible for this program, you must:
  • visit Manitoba to research a Farm Business and verify the exploratory visit
  • have practical farming skills, training and experience in the technology applied in operating a farm, that can be transferred to a Manitoba based farmManitoba Farm Strategic Recruitment Initiative Program
  • prove that you have at least 3 years’ experience owning and managing a farm
  • show income tax returns that prove that you were able to generate and adequate income from farming
  • plan to permanently settle in Manitoba with family members, and establish a farming business or invest in an established farm
  • prove that you have a personal net worth of at least $350,000.00 CAD
  • be prepared to invest in Manitoba farm and bear the risk of return on the capital you invest in your farming venture
  • be available to attend an interview with a MPNP officer to review your documentation, business plan, background, etc.
  • actively produce and sell primary agriculture products and manage human resources; livestock and crop production, sales and marketing, custom contracting and business, financing and accounting tasks
  • be able to pass any security and health checks

Manitoba Investor Entrepreneur Program

The province welcomes entrepreneurs of all kinds, who wish to Invest in Manitoba,

and can prove eligibility for the Business Investors Program. The Adaptability Matrix scores your suitability to become economically stable after establishing your business. A Settlement Plan must be submitted to the MPNP, outlining steps for making Manitoba your home, while consistently contributing to the economy and community. If you are found eligible, you may first submit an Expression of Interest to settle in Manitoba. Your submission is added to a pool and scored for suitability. If you score high enough on Ranking Points system for Skilled Workers, you may take the second step which is to submit an application to the MPNP. Your application is assessed and if found to be a suitable candidate, the MPNP may decide to nominate you to be placed into the IRCC pool of candidates for permanent resident status for you and immediate family members. The officers at the Manitoba Business Settlement Office of Entrepreneurship provide information on support services and resources to help you realize your settlement plan.

To be considered for the program you must:
  • have worked at least 3 of the past years in a successful business, in the role of business owner or senior management
  • show that you have the required personal net worth
  • be actively involved in providing services or goods in the business as owner or senior management
  • submit a business plan and show that you have researched the viability of your business venture in the province
  • show that you have sufficient funds to invest in the business and are prepared bear all the risk of return on investment involved with starting a business in Manitoba
  • prove your language skills in English and French meet the standards required
  • submit a settlement plan and prove you have enough funds to settle you and your family and wish to stay in Manitoba permanently
Share this with friends

This post is also available in: faPersian