This post is also available in: faPersian

Northwest Territories Provincial Nominee Program

Boreal forest, mountains, pristine lakes, rivers, waterfalls and the vast Arctic tundra make up Canada’s Northwest Territories. Visit the capital of Yellowknife or the beauty of Nahanni National Park Reserve, Wood Buffalo National Park and the Salt Plains.  Enjoy the northern lights, fishing and hiking, adventures for both winter and summer, cultural festivals and the chance to site caribou, bears, cranes, foxes, moose, muskox, buffalo, deer, mountain goats and more in this largely untamed land.  The economy benefits from mining for diamonds, gold as well as the natural gas and petroleum industry.

The NWTNP allows employers in the province to nominate foreign workers to be considered for permanent resident status in the NWT, if they fill a need in the local labour force that can’t be filled by Canadians or permanent

Northwest Territories Provincial Nominee Program

residents. The NWTNP has developed several programs through which to apply, including streams for Skilled Workers, the Express Entry System for Skilled Workers and Critical Impact Workers along with Investment Entrepreneurs.

Foreign nationals with one or more of these skills are eligible to apply to obtain an Express Entry profile through the Federal government by scoring at least 65 out of 100 on the Express Entry points grid. The NWTNP may access your profile from the Express Entry pool, and if you are found to be a good candidate for settlement in the province, may invite you to apply to one of the province’s immigration programs. If you meet the criteria and score well on the province’s programs points grid, the NWTNP may nominate your application to be placed into the IRCC’s pool to have a chance at being selected for consideration for permanent resident status.

Northwest Territories Skilled Worker Program

 This program covers occupations that may require going outside the NWT labour market to fill  positions that require specialized training and formal education including : Managerial jobs NOC skill 0, Professional jobs NOC skill A and Technical jobs and skilled trades jobs NOC skill B.

Welding Works On Gas Pipeline

To apply to the Northwest Territories Skilled Worker Program, you must:
  • have a minimum of 2 years’ experience working at a full-time, permanent job with benefits, in the skilled occupation you for which you have specialized training (within the past 5 years)
  • must have a current, valid work permit
  • have secured a full time job with benefits, at standard wages, or show proof of a similar job offer by a NWT employer who can prove your skills are required
  • ensure the NWT Labour Market Impact Assessment indicates that the NWT can accommodate your hire  and that no current collective agreement is contravened
  • you must show evidence of training or education for the position that you have secured or have any relevant mandatory licensing that may apply to regulated occupations in the NWT
  • you must show accredited test results indicating that your language skills in English or French meet the level of required according to Canadian Language Benchmarks standards
  • you must show evidence of adequate settlement funds for you and your family members
  • plan to live in the NWT permanently

Northwest Territories Express Entry for Skilled Workers Program

This stream is for qualified high-skilled foreign nationals to apply on a federal level before applying to the province. By scoring enough points and meeting requirements, including having enough work

experience, foreign workers may be issued an Express Entry profile and have their application entered into the Express Entry pool. The NWTPNP may assess your profile and invite you to apply to one the provincial immigrant programs, if you are found to be good candidate for permanent residence status in the Northwest Territories. The province may nominate you to be added to the IRCC pool of candidates, from which federal government selects permanent residents for Canada. Managerial jobs NOC skill 0, Professional jobs NOC skill A and Technical jobs and skilled trades jobs NOC skill B.

To apply to the Northwest Territories Express Entry for Skilled Workers Program, you must:
  • already have an IRCC Express Entry Pool profile
  • have a minimum of two years’ experience working at a full-time, permanent job with benefits, in the skilled occupation you for which you have specialized training (within the past 5 years)
  • must have a current, valid work permit
  • have secured a full time job with benefits, at standard wages, or show proof of a similar job offer by a NWT employer who can prove your skills are required
  • ensure the NWT Labour Market Impact Assessment indicates that the NWT can accommodate you and that no current collective agreement is contravened
  • you must show evidence of training or education for the position that you have secured or have any relevant mandatory licensing that may apply to regulated occupations in the NWT
  • you must show accredited test results indicating that your language skills in English or French meet the level of required according to Canadian Language Benchmarks standards
  • you must show evidence of adequate settlement funds for you and your family members
  • plan to live in the NWT permanently

Northwest Territories Skilled Trade Worker Program

This program helps NWT employers fill shortages in the labour market for entry level, ‘Critical Impact Worker’ occupations that cannot be filled by Canadian citizens or permanent residents in the local work

Plank of wood being cut with circular saw in workshop

force. It is for foreign skilled trade workers who have already obtained a ‘profile’ that has been entered into the Express Entry pool. This program covers workers with NOC C or D level skills, including labourers, customer service representatives, food and beverage servers, housekeeping attendants or truck driversLet our team guide you through the application process so all your efforts and background pay off to allow you to immigrate to Canada.

To apply to the Northwest Territories Skilled Trade Worker Program, you must:
  • have a valid work permit to work in the NWT on a full-time, permanent basis lasting 2 years
  • have worked in the same full-time, permanent position for a minimum of six months immediately prior to submitting your application
  • show documentation from a CIC approved institution, proving you have the minimum required level of language skills in listening, speaking, reading and writing according to Canadian Language Benchmark standards by testing at the following levels:
  • Foreign worker with occupational skills Levels C and D require:
  • level 4 in the ‘Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program’
  • level 4 in the ‘International English Language Testing’
  • level 3 in the ‘Test d’Évaluation du Français for French’ (although some employers require higher language skill levels)
  • ensure your employer meets the criteria of the program by being a Canadian established in the province for a minimum of 1 year and is paying you regional wages
  • show documentation that your, licensing, education and training is sufficient for the job you secured and meets Canadian standards
  • plan to settle in the province on a permanent basis
  • prove you have sufficient settlement funds for you and your dependents

Northwest Territories Entrepreneur Program

If you are able to invest significant funds into the NWT as an entrepreneur, you will be assessed for suitability and scored on factors including age, net worth, personal investment, experience,

adaptability, and business concept, with the highest scorers may be invited to apply for the program. The team at 123Visa has vast experience and expertise helping business entrepreneurs settle on the basis of not only ensuring criteria is met at your end, but also with taking your details and presenting you in a way that highlights areas in which you surpass the criteria in the entrepreneur program.

You may apply to the Northwest Territories Entrepreneur Program and enter as a business person if you:
  • invest in a new or existing business in the NWT– this involves having at least $300,000.00 CAD in funds/equity to buy into or start a new business within Yellowknife or $150,000.00 CAD outside Yellowknife
  • have a personal net worth of at least $500,000.00 CAD, if starting or buying a business within the corporate boundaries of Yellowknife or at least $250,000.00 CAD, if starting or buying a business outside Yellowknife
  • provide a good faith deposit of $75,000.00 CAD, refundable upon completing the terms of the Business Performance Agreement
  • if you are able to invest at least $1,000,000.00 CAD, then you only have to prove that you own 1/3 of the businessdemonstrate sufficient funds to start and operate a business
  • have sufficient settlement funds for you and your family while establishing your business venture
  • prove that you have sufficient, full-time experience in a business an active partner, owner or senior manager
  • are able to employ a minimum of two permanent residents or Canadian citizens on permanent and full-time basis
  • prove you have the required language skills in order to conduct business and function in the province
  • plan to settle in the province and establish or invest in a business in the province permanently
  • make at least 1 exploratory visit to become familiar with the NWT and the economy of the province
  • have business plan and the ability, education and experience to implement it successfully
  • don’t have pending applications submitted to other provincial or territorial nominee programs
  • be available for an interview with officers of the Northwest Territories Nominee Program
Share this with friends

This post is also available in: faPersian