This post is also available in: faPersian

Ontario Provincial Nominee Program

Ontario is a vibrant province, full of great natural resources, lots of farmland and trees, over 250,000 lakes, Niagara Falls, along with cities and towns of all sizes. Culture from all over the world is found throughout the province, but especially in Toronto, home to 200 ethnic groups and over 140 languages. Sports, music, theatre, art and various shows, ethnic celebrations and rural events are plentiful throughout Ontario all year round. With so much to do in the cities, and cottage country, and Ontario’s amazing provincial parks, Ontario is a top tourist destination, resulting in many jobs in the hospitality industry. Other industries include manufacturing and construction, forestry, agriculture and mining. Toronto is also known for the thriving business scene on many levels.

The OINP has helped many foreign nationals immigrate and settle permanently in the province as a professional, business manager, skilled worker, entrepreneur or international student. If applicants can meet the requirements of one of the Ontario Immigration Programs, the province may choose to nominate them to the IRCC, which

reviews their adaptability as far as becoming an asset to the province and local labour force. The OINP nominates foreign nationals for Ontario Immigration Programs, who have already obtained their Express Entry profile by meeting the IRCC’s criteria. You must score at least 400 points in the IRCC’s Comprehensive Ranking System and maintain that score throughout the application process, to be considered for permanent residence status. You must file your application within 2 weeks of registering your Express Entry profile to one of the following:

See more on Ontario Immigration Programs

Ontario Skilled Worker Program

One of the Ontario Immigration Programs that allows the OINP to nominate foreign nationals to join the Ontario labour force if they have the required training and experience occupations to strengthen and fill any voids in the Ontario labour market is the Ontario Skilled Worker Program  It includes those with the following classes: Managerial jobs NOC skill 0, Professional jobs NOC skill A and Technical jobs and skilled trades jobs NOC skill B.

To qualify for this program you must:

  • have accumulated a minimum of two years’ (within the last 5 years) paid, full-time, permanent work experience, in a highly skilled occupation – NOC 0, A or B class, for which you have adequate training
  • show evidence of having completed OINP approved training or education to satisfy the requirements of your position, and that you have secured or have the relevant mandatory licensing to work in Ontario in the regulated occupation
  • have a valid work permit, with a full-time, permanent job with benefits, at prevailing regional wages, with an Ontario employer approved by OINP, or show proof of a similar offer of employment
  • show that the labour market can accommodate your hire and there is a need for your professional, managerial or technical skills in the labour force according to the LMIA
  • show documentation of sufficient language skills from an OINP from an accredited source that confirm you have level 7 language skills according to Canadian Language Benchmark standards in English or French, by taking a CIC approved language test
  • or produce documents from your Ontario employer, confirming that you are able to do your job, based on your language skills in English or French by Canadian Language Benchmarks standards
  • show evidence of adequate settlement funds for you and your dependents and plan to stay on a permanent basis

See more on Ontario Immigration Programs

The team at 123Visa is here to help you with this and other Ontario Immigration Programs. Just call 001-778-317-4959.

Ontario Express Entry French-Speaking Skilled Worker

This program allows the OINP to keep the Francophone immigration level around 5 per cent by accommodating those who have strong French language skills and would like to settle in Ontario.

You are required to meet the criteria for a French Speaking Skilled Worker and have an Express Entry profile registered already, having met the criteria for that stage. You must:

  • prove you have sufficient language skills by taking a CIC approved language test, from an OINP accredited source, that confirm you have level 7 language skills according to Canadian Language Benchmark standards in French, for reading, writing, listening and speaking and level 6 for the same categories in English
  • have accumulated a minimum of two years’ (within the last 5 years) paid, full-time, permanent work experience, in a highly skilled occupation – NOC 0, A or B class, for which you have adequate training
  • show evidence of having completed OINP approved training or education to satisfy the requirements of your position, and that you have secured or have the relevant mandatory licensing to work in Ontario in the regulated occupation
  • have a valid work permit, with a full-time, permanent job with benefits, at prevailing regional wages, with an Ontario employer approved by OINP, or show proof of a similar offer of employment
  • show that the labour market can accommodate your hire and there is a need for your professional, managerial or technical skills in the labour force according to the LMIA
  • show evidence of adequate settlement funds for you and your dependents and plan to stay on a permanent basis

See more on Ontario Immigration Programs

Ontario Skilled Trades Worker Program

The Ontario Skilled Trades Worker Program is one of the more popular programs to apply to among the various Ontario Immigration Programs. It covers foreign nationals who have NOC B class occupational skills, in NOC skill level C or D class, including labourers, customer service representatives, food and beverage servers, housekeeping attendants or truck drivers, and qualify for the Express Entry Skill trades stream. Applicants must have already qualified for the Canadian Experience Class, and have a valid profile registered in the Express Entry pool. You also must:

  • meet the requirements for the Canadian Experience Class
  • currently have a valid work permit to work and live in the province
  • have the required certification or trade license issued by the Ontario College of Trades, if you are currently working
  • have a minimum of 1 years’ experience working in Ontario, at one of the following: Minor Group 633 or Major Group 72, 73, or 82 of the National Occupational Classification system, with a valid certification or trade license, within 24 months of your ‘Notification of Interest’ from Ontario
  • prove that you have required training or education equivalent to provincial standards in order to perform the duties of the job
  • show evidence that you intend to permanently settle in Ontario by producing documentation of establishing a life through networking, employment, community and family
  • prove that you have the means to settle you and your family in Ontario
  • be eligible for legal immigration status in Canada
  • show proof from an accredited source that you have level 5 language skills according to Canadian Language Benchmark standards in English or French by taking a CIC approved language test

See more on Ontario Immigration Programs

For advice and help applying for this popular and competitive program, call the specialists in immigration at 123Visa at 001-778-317-4959

Canadian Experience Class

This is another of Ontario Immigration Programs, and it requires that you  meet the criteria for already having Canadian Experience Class. To qualify you must:
  • have the minimum required paid, work experience in a skilled work occupation in Canada working at either a paid full-time position which is 30 hours/week for one year, or have the equivalent hours accumulated in part-time work -15 hours/week for 2 years, during the 3 years prior to submitting your applicationPlank of wood being cut with circular saw in workshop
  • have a valid work permit to be employed in Canada
  • prove that you have the required speaking, reading, writing and listening language skills by submitting test results from an accredited source, confirming you have either Canadian Language Benchmark 7 for NOC 0 or A occupations or CLB 5 for NOC B occupations
  • provide an accredited Educational Credential Assessment report that verifies your level of education is equivalent to that of Canadian standards

Ontario’s Express Entry Human Capital Priorities

Ontario Immigration Programs include the Ontario’s Express Entry Human Capital Priorities program.To be eligible for this program you must already be in the Express Entry pool by scoring at least 400 in the IRCC’s Comprehensive Ranking System, and meeting all the requirements.

The OINP may submit your application for the program if you meet the criteria for this stream. You must:
  • accumulate 1,560 Total Hours – 30 hours per week or more of continuous full-time paid employment at the same job over the period of one year, in an occupation with NOC Skill Type 0 or Skill Levels A or B class
  • accumulate 1,560 Total Hours -15 hours/week of continuous part-time paid employment, at one or more jobs, over the period of two years in an occupation with NOC Skill Type 0 or Skill Levels A or B class
  • ensure that your work experience took place during the past 3 years prior to receiving a Notification of Interest from Ontario
  • confirm you possess minimum level 7 reading in writing, listening, and speaking skills by Canadian Language Benchmark standards in English or in French, by submitting test results that are less than a year old at the time of applying
  • show an Educational Credential Assessment report, (less than 5 years old), confirming you have completed at least a Canadian Bachelor’s degree or its equivalent
  • show that you have adequate settlement funds for you and any dependents
  • indicate plans to settle in Ontario on a permanent basis, by submitting proof of networking on a professional, social and community basis, property rental/ownership or having family ties, etc.

Any questions? Just call 001-778-317-4959 and set up an appointment to work out your application package with 123Visa.

Ontario International student with a job offer

The OINP allows employers recruit Ontario International student with a job offer to fill a void in the labour force if one exists. It may take you far and wide across the great country of Canada.

The program requires that you have a permanent job offer that meets the criteria below and you must:

  • have an offer of employment for a permanent, full-time position in a skilled occupation NOC 0, A or B
  • ensure your employer meets the criteria of the program and is paying you entry-level wages that are on par with the Ontario labour market
  • have graduated with a degree from a publicly funded Canadian college or university or from a full-time minimum 2 year program
  • have graduated with from a minimum 1 year post-graduate certificate program
  • complete at least half of your post-secondary education in Canada
  • submit your application within 2 years of graduating from your degree program
  • at the time you submit your application, ensure that you have obtained any mandatory licence or certification in if working in Ontario occupation that requires valid licencing or certification

Ontario Master’s Degree Graduate Program

The Ontario Immigration Programs encompass Ontario Master’s Degree Graduate Program as well. The program allows the OINP to nominate international students who have secured a master’s degree in Ontario, to stay in Ontario if you meet the criteria for being a good candidate to recommend for permanent residence status consideration.  

You do not require a job offer for this program. In order to qualify, you must:

  • have graduated from a publicly funded Canadian college or university or with a Master’s Degree
  • have a job offer that meets all the requirements of a skilled occupation NOC 0, A or B class and ensure your employer also meets the requirements of the program and pays you at least entry-level wage by regional standards
  • submit test results that are less than a year old at the time of applying, confirming you possess minimum level 7 reading in writing, listening, and speaking skills by Canadian Language Benchmark standards in English or in French
  • have resided in Ontario for 12 out of the 24 months, immediately preceding submitting your application
  • show that you have adequate settlement funds for you and your family
  • prove your intention to settle permanently in Ontario, by producing evidence of networking on a professional, social and community basis, documents pertaining to property ownership or rental, family ties, etc.

Ontario PhD Graduate Program

The Ontario PhD Graduate Program allows the OINP to nominate graduates, with a doctoral degree and suitable adaptability characteristics, who are assessed to be good candidates to contribute to Ontario’s labour force and communities. It is not necessary to have a job offer to submit an application for this program, and you may submit from abroad or within Canada, if you have valid current status to do so.

To be nominated for the PhD Graduate stream, you must:

  • study in person, at an eligible, publicly-funded university in Ontario, and graduate with a PhD degree from a minimum 2 year program
  • intend to reside and work in Ontario on a permanent basis
  • produce a list your established ties to Ontario, including: any employment and networking efforts, professional affiliations, education and training, volunteering, official residential documents, family and friends and community involvement and time spent in Ontario
  • ensure you submit your application within 2 years of receiving your degree

If you require help with this or any of the Ontario Immigration Programs, don’t hesitate to call our immigration consulting team for help with your application process.

Ontario Entrepreneur Program

The Ontario Entrepreneur Program welcomes new  entrepreneurs who can inject new business ideas, talent, investment and jobs into the province’s economy may register an ‘Expression of Interest’ to settle in the province and contribute to it by bringing investments funds and business plans. The OINP assesses you to see if you qualify to enter Ontario as an Entrepreneur using the points system. If you make it into the EOI pool, you may then be selected to apply to the program. If you are selected to come to Ontario and can establish a successful business, you then will be invited to apply for permanent residence status.

To apply for the program you must:

  • have adequate funds to invest in a new or existing business in Ontario
  • have conducted at least one exploratory visit to Ontario, during the 12 months immediately preceding submitting your application, to assess the feasibility of your business plan and establishing permanent residency
  • prove that you have sufficient experience, with a minimum of three years’ full-time business management, as a business owner or as a senior manager, during the past 5 years
  • be able to employ a minimum of two permanent residents or Canadian citizens on permanent, full-time basis
  • your business plan must include producing an active income via the sale of goods or services on a full-time, permanent basis
  • have a personal net worth of $1,500,000.00 CAD if you plan to operate within the Greater Toronto Area and $800.000.00 CAD if outside the GTA
  • have a personal net worth of $800.000.00 and be able to invest $500,000.00 CAD if you will be operating a business in the field of ICT/Digital Communications, either inside or outside the GTA
  • invest at least $1,000,000.00 CAD if operating your business in the GTA, or invest $500,000.00 CAD outside the GTA, while having at least 33.3 per cent ownership
  • ensure any business partners involved with your venture meet the requirements listed above

If you need help with the Ontario Entrepreneur Program we have experts in the field of immigration and business immigration to help you though the program.

Contact us for your free assessment today!

Share this with friends

This post is also available in: faPersian