This post is also available in: faPersian

Prince Edward Provincial Nominee Program

With the ever present influence of the sea combined with a heritage of Acadian, Celtic and Mi’kmaq Indian, you find art, music and other evidence of culture in the rich history in Prince Edward Island. There is plenty to do in the ‘Garden Province’ including golfing at a variety of courses, enjoying the plentiful beaches, taking part in recreational activities including music festivals and events, eating freshly caught seafood in restaurants, shopping at markets with locally grown produce, and visiting museums in historical Charlottetown, home of the signing of Confederation 150 years ago. Many enjoy PEI’s beautiful communities and provincial and national parks for playing, strolling, biking, hiking and camping.

The province may nominate foreign nationals who express interest in permanently settling in

PEI, if they can prove they are able to establish a life in the province that contributes to the community, and fills a gap in the province’s labour market. This program covers professionals, managers, skilled workers, entrepreneurs and international students.

We work with you as a team to ensure every step is taken care of as far as meeting requirements and then apply our experience to create the most professional looking and effective application package we can generate together.

Prince Edward Island Skilled Workers

The PEI PNP is an employer driven stream that allows you to apply through this program from inside or outside Canada, if the labour market assessment indicates that employers may not be

able to fill positions by sourcing the existing labour force. Occupations covered by this program include: Managerial jobs NOC skill 0, Professional jobs NOC skill A and Technical jobs and Skilled Trades jobs NOC skill B.

To qualify for Prince Edward Skilled Workers Program you must:
  • be between 21 and 59 years old
  • have a minimum 2 years’ experience of full-time permanent work or relevant training and education during the last 5 year period
  • have secured a full-time, permanent job offer with a PEI employer that will last at least 2 years, where you are making regional wages, in a NOC skill level O, A, or B occupation
  • have a minimum score of 50 points on the Labour Impact Self-Assessment report
  • currently have a valid work permit to work and live in PEI
  • have worked at least 6 months full-time for a PEI employer
  • prove that you have earned at least a diploma or degree from a post-secondary 2 year program as well as any required training or education, equivalent to provincial standards, in order to perform the duties of the job
  • show that you intend to permanently settle in PEI, by submitting documented proof of establishing a life in the province via professional and employment networking, volunteering and other community involvement, property ownership/rental and family ties
  • prove that you have the means to settle you and any dependents, including financing travel and immigration costs
  • be eligible for legal immigration status in Canada
  • show proof from an accredited source that you have level 5 language skills according to Canadian Language Benchmark standards in English or French by taking a CIC approved language test
  • be available to attend an interview in person at the Office of Immigration, if required
  • have legal status in country of residence

Prince Edward Island Skilled Trade Worker Program

This program covers Canadian Experience Class critical workers in NOC skill level C or D class, including labourers, customer service representatives, food and beverage servers, housekeeping attendants or truck drivers, who have already obtained a ‘profile’ that has been entered into the Express Entry Skill pool. If an employer is unable to fill a position that requires a low level of occupational skills through the local labour force, the province may allow foreign nationals who meet the criteria of a critical worker, to apply through this program to fill the position once invited to do so.  You must:

  • at the time you apply for the program, be between 21 and 59 years old
  • have a minimum 2 years’ experience of full-time permanent work or relevant training and education during the last 5 year period
  • have a valid work permit and be legally allowed to immigrate to Canada
  • have worked at least 6 months full-time for a PEI employer
  • have secured a full-time, permanent job offer, with a PEI employer, where you are making regional PEI wages, in a NOC skill level C or D occupation for which you have trained
  • have a minimum score of 50 points on the Labour Impact Self-Assessment report
  • prove you have sufficient language skills by taking a CIC approved language test, from an accredited source, that confirms you have minimum level 4 language skills, according to Canadian Language Benchmark standards, in English or French, for reading, writing, listening and speaking
  • currently have a valid work permit to work and live in PEI
  • prove that you have the required licensing, certification, and training to perform the duties of the job you have secured
  • show evidence that you intend to permanently settle in PEI by producing documentation of establishing a life through professional and employment networking, community involvement, property ownership/rental and family ties
  • prove that you have the means to settle you and your family in PEI, including travel and immigration costs
  • be available for an interview in person with an immigration officer, if required
  • have a minimum high-school education or the equivalency

Prince Edward Island International Graduate Program

This program is for students who have graduated from an accredited PEI post-secondary institution and have secured work in the province with a PEI employer, who can prove they have a need for your skills and educational background.

 

Graduating Students Smiling And Laughing With DiplomasTo qualify for the PEI International Graduate Program, you must:

  • have the current legal status to work in Canada on a current post-graduate work permit
  • prove that you have earned at least a diploma or degree from a post-secondary, 2 year program, from an accredited PEI post-secondary institution
  • have worked at least 6 months, full-time, for a PEI employer
  • at the time you submit your application, be between 21 and 59 years old
  • have secured a full-time, permanent job offer, with a PEI employer, where you are making regional wages, in a NOC skill level 0, A, or B occupation
  • have a minimum score of 50 points on the Labour Impact Self-Assessment report
  • prove you have the minimum level of required language skills according to Canadian Language Benchmark standards in English or French, for reading, writing, listening and speaking
  • show evidence that you intend to permanently settle in PEI by producing documentation of establishing a life through professional and employment networking, community involvement, property ownership/rental and family ties
  • prove that you have the means to settle you and your family in PEI, including travel and immigration costs
  • be available to attend an interview in person at the Office of Immigration, if required

Prince Edward Island Entrepreneur Program

If you are able to invest in Prince Edward Island on some level as an entrepreneur, the PEI PNP has 3 different streams through which you can apply, including  Work Permit, 100% Ownership or Partial Ownership streams. The province has also set up a network for Buying or Selling a PEI Business to help facilitate business.

Prince Edward Island Work Permit Program

The Work Permit stream facilitates those seeking to immigrate to PEI, who can offer sufficient skills and experience in management or business-ownership experience and start a new

business venture in the province.  The PEI PNP may nominate those who have been able to meet the criteria and establish or manage a stable, income generating business, for permanent residence status.

In order to meet the requirements of this program, you must:
  • at the time you apply, be between 21 and 59 years old
  • be available to attend an interview with an immigration officer in person if requested to do so
  • have a minimum high-school education or the equivalency
  • have sufficient skills and experience as a manager or business owner that can be transferred and applied to running a business in PEI
  • show proof from an accredited source that you have level 4 language skills according to Canadian Language Benchmark standards in English or French by taking a CIC approved language test
  • have a minimum score of 50 points on the Labour Impact Self-Assessment report
  • show proof that you have personal net worth of at least $600,000.00 CAD, that you accumulated through legal and legitimate sources
  • intend to reside and work in the province on a permanent basis
  • plan to engage in day-to-day active and ongoing management of the business which is in PEI
  • sign the Office of Immigration’s Performance Agreement and honour the terms and conditions of the agreement

Prince Edward Island 100% Ownership Program

The 100% Ownership Stream of the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program may

nominate foreign nationals who can meet the criteria of the program, have the required funds to invest in a business in PEI, and plan to actively contribute to the running of the business, applying their skills and experience in management or business-ownership.

In order to meet the requirements of this program, you must:
  • at the time of submitting your application, be between 21 and 59 years old
  • be available to attend an interview in person at the Office of Immigration, if required
  • have a minimum high-school education or the equivalency
  • show proof from an accredited source that you have at least level 4 language skills, according to Canadian Language Benchmark standards, in English or French, by submitting results from a CIC approved language test
  • have a minimum score of 50 points on the Labour Impact Self-Assessment report
  • show proof that you have personal net worth of at least $600,000.00 CAD, accumulated by you via legal and legitimate sources
  • intend to reside and work in the province on a permanent basis
  • engage in day-to-day active and ongoing management of the business which is in PEI

sign an escrow agreement with PEI be able to deposit of $200,000.00 CAD, which is only refundable upon completion of terms and conditions the agreement

Prince Edward Island Partial Ownership Program

If you are interested in immigrating to PEI, and would like to invest in and run a business in the province, you may be eligible for a nomination for permanent residence status through the Partial Ownership Stream of the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program. This stream facilitates foreign nationals with extensive management or business-ownership experience who are able to share their background and skills to settle and work in PEI.

To be eligible for nomination through the Partial Ownership stream you must:
  • at the time you apply for the program, be between 21 and 59 years old
  • be available to attend an interview in person at the Office of Immigration, if required
  • have a minimum high-school education or the equivalency
  • show proof from an accredited source that you have level 4 language skills according to Canadian Language Benchmark standards in English or French by taking a CIC approved language test
  • have a minimum score of 50 points on the Labour Impact Self-Assessment report
  • show proof that you have personal net worth of at least $600,000.00 CAD, accumulated by you via legal and legitimate sources
  • engage in day-to-day active and ongoing management of the business which is located in PEI
  • sign the Office of Immigration’s Performance Agreement and honour the terms and conditions within the document
  • sign an escrow agreement with PEI be able to deposit of $200,000.00 CAD, which is only refundable upon completion of terms and conditions the agreement

Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program

The AIPP is an employer driven program which allows international student graduates and both highly skilled and intermediately skilled workers, who meet the criteria of the program, to apply from inside or outside Canada, for permanent residence in Prince Edward Island.

This program requires that you have a full-time, non-seasonal job or job offer. This allows you to take the next step which is getting a designated settlement service provider organization to provide you with a ‘needs assessment and a settlement plan’ for you and any adult members of your family.

The next step after that must be taken by a designated Atlantic province employer, who must submit the job offer that was extended to you, the ‘needs assessment and settlement plan’ that you obtained, along with the employer’s endorsement application to the province, which upon approving your application, provide their own letter of endorsement for permanent resident status in Canada. 123Visa will help you submit a package that does you the most good by ensuring every detail is covered, every step of the way, and you submit a comprehensive, professional looking application to help you score as high as you can in your assessments.

Atlantic High-Skilled Program

In order to be considered as a candidate for the Atlantic High-Skilled Program, you must have work experience at NOC skill type/level 0, A, or BManagerial jobs NOC skill 0, Professional jobs NOC skill A as well as Technical jobs and Skilled Trades jobs NOC skill B.

To qualify for this program, you must:

Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program

In order to be considered as a candidate for the Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program, you must have work experience at NOC skill level C. This work may be completed with different employers in the same occupation and covers labourers, customer service representatives, food and beverage servers, housekeeping attendants or truck drivers. To qualify for this program you must:

 

Atlantic International Graduate Program

In order to be considered as a candidate for the Atlantic International Graduate Program, you do not require work experience. must:
  • have at least a post-secondary degree, diploma, certificate, or trade or apprenticeship credential from a two year program in an Atlantic provincerecognized publicly-funded institution
  • have been registered as a full-time student somewhere in Canada a minimum of two years
  • have graduated within the past 1 year at the time you submit your application
  • have resided in lived in one of the four maritime provinces for a minimum of 16 months out of the previous 2 years prior to graduating
  • have the permit or visa required for the studying, working that you are currently doing in Canada
  • prove that you have a job, or an offer of employment, with a designated Atlantic employer, that is full-time and non-seasonal, requiring at least NOC skill level O, A, B or C, that will last at least twelve months beyond the day you are granted permanent residence status
  • show aneeds assessment and a settlement plan’ created by an approved organization
  • prove that you have settlement funds,if you are applying from outside Canada and don’t already have a valid work permit and job
  • prove that your language skills, as far as speaking, listening, reading and writing, meet a minimum level 4 by Canadian Language Benchmarks standards in English or the Niveaux de compétence linguistique canadiens in French
  • show results of an IRCC approved language test from the Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program or International English Language Testing System (General Option)or Test d’évaluation de français

If you are taking part in the Atlantic International Graduate Program, you are prevented from applying if you are in Canada on a scholarship or fellowship program that requires your returning home upon graduating.  Also your study program cannot:

  • have more than half the program be in English or French second language courses
  • have more than half the program be completed via distance learning

Email us: info@123visa.ca for more details on immigrating to PEI.

Share this with friends

This post is also available in: faPersian