This post is also available in: faPersian

Yukon Provincial Nominee Program

The Yukon Territories are known for the majestic mountains, including Canada’s highest mountain Mount Logan in Kluane National Park and Reserve, along with glaciers, pristine beauty of the surroundings, clean air, clear rivers such as the Yukon River and the aqua coloured  glacier fed, lakes. The beautiful settings of the province attract many, making tourism vital to the work force and economy. The First Nations cultural influence exists throughout the province, and in the capital of Whitehorse through their long history, language, and producing crafts, clothing and furniture. Mining is a viable industry, focusing on silver, gold, copper, lead and zinc production. The provincial government remains the biggest employer in the Yukon.

The province operates the Yukon Nominee Program to fill voids in the work force, if positions cannot be filled by Canadians or permanent residents living in the province.  Foreign workers and international

graduate students may apply to settle in the Yukon through the YTNP programs, if they show strong adaptability characteristics, meet labour market requirements and present themselves as good assets to the work force and community. Use the experts at 123Visa to get the help you need to submit an immigration application package that presents you in the best possible light.

Yukon Territories Skilled Worker Program

This program covers NOC 0 or A occupational skills, including Managerial jobs NOC skill 0, Professional jobs NOC skill A and Technical jobs and skilled trades jobs NOC skill B. 

Foreign nationals with one or more of these skills are eligible to apply to obtain an Express Entry profile through the Federal government by scoring at least 65 out of 100 on the Express Entry

Yukon Workforce - Industrial engineers meeting in mechanical factory

points grid. The YTNP may access your profile from the Express Entry pool, and if you are found to be a good candidate for settlement in the province, may invite you to apply to one of the province’s immigration programs. If you meet the criteria and score well on the province’s programs points grid, the YSNP may nominate your application to be placed into the IRCC’s pool to have a chance at being selected for consideration for permanent resident status.

The 3 economic immigration programs eligible for the Express Entry system, are Federal Skilled Worker Program,  Federal Skilled Trades Program  and Canadian Experience Class

Foreign nationals studying in the country on a student permit need prove they completed at least 1 year certificate programs or 2 year diploma program or Bachelor’s degree program in order to apply for the YTNP. Completion of Level 8 of the Yukon College ESL program is required of foreign students enrolled in the program.

In order to meet the criteria to start the process, you must:

  • ensure you have a valid work permit if you are currently working in the province and for the duration of the application process
  • have training, education and work experience related to your position that meets the National Occupational Classification requirements for the position or province approved accreditation in the form of licensing, certification, proof of foreign equivalent
  • have secured a full-time, permanent job with benefits or offer of employment from an Canadian employer in the Yukon Territories
  • have a minimum of 1 year experience working in the same job you will be assuming in the Yukon Territories
  • prove that you have enough funds to settle you and your immediate family members in the Yukon Territories
  • show documentation proving you have the minimum required level of language skills in listening, speaking, reading and writing according to Canadian Language Benchmark standards by testing at the following levels:
  • Foreign worker with occupational skills Levels 0 and A require:
  • level 7 in the ‘Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program’
  • level 6 in the ‘International English Language Testing’
  • level 4 in the ‘Test d’évaluation du Français for French’
  • Foreign workers with occupational skills Level B require:
  • level 5 in the ‘Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program’
  • level 5 in the ‘International English Language Testing’
  • level 3 in the ‘Test d’évaluation du Français for French’
  • ensure your employer is a Canadian citizen or company, meeting territorial labour standards for training and licensing criteria and paying regional wages for the level of work you have secured

Yukon Skilled Trades Worker Program

Otherwise known as the ‘Critical Impact Worker Program’, this stream covers foreign nationals with NOC C or D occupation skills, including labourers, customer service representatives, food and beverage servers, housekeeping attendants or truck drivers who wish to immigrate to the beautiful Yukon Territories.

To qualify for this program, you must:
  • have a score of at least 65 points out of 100 on the points grid that assess applicants for suitable candidates
  • ensure you have a valid work permit, if you are currently working in the province and for the duration of the application process
  • prove that you have worked a minimum of 6 months in a position similar to the one you are offered, as far as requirements for skills, education, training and licensing
  • show documentation to prove that you have a secondary school diploma plus diplomas, certificates, degrees, to evidence any other training, education required to do your job, that are equal to Canadian standards
  • show documentation from a CIC approved institution, proving you have the minimum required level of language skills in listening, speaking, reading and writing according to Canadian Language Benchmark standards by testing at the following levels:
  • Foreign worker with occupational skills Levels Cand D require:
  • level 4 in the ‘Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program’
  • level 4 in the ‘International English Language Testing’
  • level 3 in the ‘Test d’évaluation du Français for French’

(although some employers require higher language skill levels)

Yukon Territories Entrepreneur Program

Otherwise known as the Yukon Business Nominee Program, the YBNP invites international investors and experienced business entrepreneurs to bring their innovative ideas and management skills to the

Yukon Investment via the Provincial Nominee Program

province, grow diversity and boost the economy by establishing a new business or investing in an existing venture.

The Yukon Territories assesses entrepreneurs who wish to be considered for permanent residence in the province, to see if they can bring adequate experience and assets to benefit the province. 123Visa will help you submit a comprehensive, professional looking application that that helps you reach your goals, by ensuring every criteria is covered and explained in detail. You will love the pristine beauty of the Yukon Territories – just watch.

To qualify for this program, you must:
  • have a score of at least 65 points out of 100 for suitability on the assessment points grid
  • meet the requirement of have level 6 language skills in English and level 4 in French, according to the Canadian Language Benchmark standards
  • show documentation to prove that you have a secondary school diploma plus diplomas, certificates, degrees, to evidence any other training, education required to work in your field, that are equal to Canadian standards
  • show evidence that you plan to settle in the Yukon Territories on a permanent basis by submitting documentation supporting exploratory trips, research, consultations, a business plan, networking efforts, family and community ties, etc.
  • you must live in the province with family members and manage or be active in the business on a daily basis for at least a year at a NOC O or A level, before being eligible for nomination for permanent resident status
  • be able to prove that you have at least 3 years’ experience as a business owner or senior business manager
  • have at least 5 years’ work experience related to your business venture
  • show proof that you have a secondary school diploma plus any post-secondary education or special training, certification or licensing required for your area of work or business
  • have the minimum required funds to establish a new business in the Yukon or invest in an Yukon business
  • have an approved Yukon based accounting firm confirm that you have a net worth of at least $500,000.00 CAD, obtained legally, and that you
  • have at least $300,000.00 CAD in cash or in the form of liquid assets such as cash, bonds, cash derivatives, etc., also obtained legally, to invest in the business and show a business plan outlining expenditures, for the following 2 years after starting your business
  • prove that you own 100 per cent of the business or at least one third of a business along with qualified Canadian or permanent resident partners
  • have yet to start a business in the Yukon Territories, prior to applying
  • if purchasing a business, it must be owned and operated by a Canadian or a permanent resident, for at least 1 year prior before you submit your application

Our Immigration Team would love to help you make your home in the beautiful Yukon area. Call for your free assessment to immigrate to Canada.

Share this with friends

This post is also available in: faPersian