This post is also available in: faPersian

Northwest Territories Skilled Trade Worker Program

The Northwest Territories Skilled Trade Worker Program is also known as the ‘Critical Impact Worker’ Program. It helps NWT employers fill shortages in the labour market for entry level occupations that cannot be filled by Canadian citizens or permanent residents in the local work force. It is for foreign skilled trade workers who have already obtained a ‘profile’ that has been entered into the Express Entry pool. This program covers workers with NOC C or D level skills, including labourers, customer service representatives, food and beverage servers, housekeeping attendants or truck drivers.

To apply to the Northwest Territories Skilled Trade Worker Program program, you must: 

Northwest Territories Skilled Trade Worker Program

  • have a valid work permit to work in the Northwest Territories on a full-time, permanent basis lasting 2 years
  • have worked in the same full-time, permanent position for a minimum of 1 year immediately prior to submitting your application
  • show documentation from a CIC approved institution, proving you have the minimum required level of language skills in listening, speaking, reading and writing according to Canadian Language Benchmark standards by testing at the following levels:
  • Foreign worker with occupational skills Levels C and D require:
  • level 4 in the ‘Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program’
  • level 4 in the ‘International English Language Testing’
  • level 3 in the ‘Test d’Évaluation du Français for French’

(although some employers require higher language skill levels for certain occupations in the Northwest Territories Skilled Trade Worker Program)

  • show evidence of previous work experience that applies to the position in which have secured a job offer in the Northwest Territories
  • ensure your employer meets the criteria of the program by being a Canadian established in the province for a minimum of 1 year and is paying you regional wages
  • show documentation that your, licensing, education and training is sufficient for the job you secured and meets Canadian standards
  • plan to settle in the Northwest Territories on a permanent basis
  • prove you have sufficient settlement funds for you and your dependents

See the Northwest Territories Skilled Labour Program for more options to immigrate to the province. And don’t forget, our experts on immigration are available for assisting with any of your immigration needs.

Share this with friends

This post is also available in: faPersian