This post is also available in: faPersian

Prince Edward Island Skilled Trade Worker Program

The Prince Edward Island Skilled Trade Worker Program covers Canadian Experience Class critical workers in NOC skill level C or D class, including labourers, customer service representatives, food and beverage servers, housekeeping attendants or truck drivers, who have already obtained a ‘profile’ that has been entered into the Express Entry Skill pool. If an employer is unable to fill a position that requires a low level of occupational skills through the local labour force, the province may allow foreign nationals who meet the criteria of a critical worker.

To apply through the Prince Edward Island Skilled Trade Worker Program, to fill the position once invited to do so, you must:
  • Prince Edward Island Skilled Trade Worker Programat the time you apply for the program, be between 21 and 59 years old
  • have a minimum 2 years’ experience of full-time permanent work or relevant training and education during the last 5 year period
  • have a valid work permit and be legally allowed to immigrate to Canada
  • have worked at least 6 months full-time for a PEI employer
  • have secured a full-time, permanent job offer, with a PEI employer, where you are making regional PEI wages, in a NOC skill level C or D occupation for which you have trained
  • have a minimum score of 50 points on the Labour Impact Self-Assessment report
  • prove you have sufficient language skills by taking a CIC approved language test, from an accredited source, that confirms you have minimum level 4 language skills, according to Canadian Language Benchmark standards, in English or French, for reading, writing, listening and speaking
  • currently have a valid work permit to work and live in PEI
  • prove that you have the required licensing, certification, and training to perform the duties of the job you have secured
  • show evidence that you intend to permanently settle in PEI by producing documentation of establishing a life through professional and employment networking, community involvement, property ownership/rental and family ties
  • prove that you have the means to settle you and your family in PEI, including travel and immigration costs
  • be available for an interview in person with an immigration officer, if required
  • have a minimum secondary school education or the equivalency

If this is not your area of skill, perhaps you should check out the PEI Skilled Worker Program as well.

Share this with friends

This post is also available in: faPersian