This post is also available in: faPersian

British Columbia Skilled and Semi-Skilled Worker Program

This category allows to foreign nationals to apply to work and live in British Columbia if they have occupational skills in the following categories: Managerial jobs NOC skill 0, Professional jobs NOC skill A and Technical jobs and skilled trades jobs NOC skill B.

To qualify for the skilled worker program in British Columbia, you must:Immigrate as a Skilled Worker to British Columbia
  • have a valid work permit to work in B.C.
  • show you have secured a paid, full-time job at a NOC skill level of 0, A or B, with a B.C. employer and wages that reflect the BC labour market, or, have a similar offer of employment that is to last a minimum of 1 year
  • have a minimum of 2 years’ experience working in the same occupation that requires the specific training you undertook
  • prove that you have the training or education equivalent to provincial standards, in order to perform the duties of the job
  • prove that you have the means to settle you and your family in B.C. with documentation to substantiate your employment and professional networking, community and family ties, etc.
  • be eligible for legal immigration status in Canada
  • show proof that you have the required language skills according to Canadian Language Benchmark 7 standard skills in English or French, by producing documentation of CIC approved language test results from an accredited source such as CELPIP
  • you may be able to garner more points on your overall score by having a level 5 in the CLB in a second official language

British Columbia Skilled Labour Worker

This category is for workers who are also called ‘entry Level and semi skilled’ workers in British Columbia, and fill occupations at NOC levels C and D which apply to tourism/hospitality, long-haul trucking, or the food processing industry. It is not part of the Express Entry Program.

In order to qualify as a entry level or semi skilled worker, you are required to meet the criteria.  You must:

Immigrate to British Columbia as a Semi-Skilled Worker

  • prove that you are currently employed or have an offer of employment as well as having full-time employment in one of the above listed occupations in BC, for a minimum of 3 years, for at least nine consecutive months, prior to submitting your application
  • prove that your wages are enough to support you and any dependents (listing the number)
  • show documentation indicating that you have a secondary school diploma
  • obtain licenses and certificates required for your position
  • show proof from an accredited source that you have level 4 language skills according to Canadian Language Benchmark standards in English or French by taking a CIC approved language test

Contact us for more details by phone or visit our Vancouver office

Share this with friends

This post is also available in: faPersian