This post is also available in: faPersian

New Brunswick Skilled Worker Program

There is more than one path Skilled Workers may use to apply to immigrate into New Brunswick. One is ‘Skilled Worker Applicants With Employer Support’ and the other is ‘Skilled Worker Applicants With Family Support’. Both paths require that you have minimum occupational skill NOC levels O, A, B, proper training, education and sufficient language skills

New Brunswick Skilled Worker Program

As a first step towards immigrating, you may submit an expression of interest’ to the province for consideration as to your suitability to become a resident of the New Brunswick

New Brunswick Skilled Worker – Applicants with Employer Support Program

For this program, you must already be employed on a permanent, full-time basis by a New Brunswick employer. 

It is helpful to have family members in the province as you do score points for that, but it is not essential for this program. To qualify for the Express Entry New Brunswick Labour Market Stream, you must:

Immigrate through New Brunswick Skilled Worker program

  • must be between 22 and 55 years old
  • prove that you have the minimum language skills level required according to the  Canadian Language Benchmark 7 as far as speaking, reading , writing and listening
  • prove that you have a degree, diploma or certificate from a post-secondary education institution that is equivalent to Canadian standards, along with any required training
  • show that you have at least 2 years’ work experience in a position that meets the Canadian National Occupational Classification required level of NOC 0, A or B
  • show that the local labour market is able to accommodate your hire by submitting an LMIA report
  • prove that you have adequate settlement funds for you and your family and submit a settlement plan
  • sign an commitment agreement confirming that you plan to live in New Brunswick permanently

New Brunswick Skilled Worker – Applicants with Family Support Program

For this program, you are not required to be employed on a permanent, full-time basis by a New Brunswick employer, but must have the support of at least 1 close family member who is already settled in the province on a permanent basis instead. You also must:

Skilled Worker Programs in New Brunswick

  • must be a close relative of the family member who is supporting you
  • ensure your family member meets the requirements of the program including having resided in the province long enough to establish themselves and find permanent work
  • prove that you have the minimum language skills level required according to the ‘Canadian Language Benchmark 7′ as far as speaking, reading , writing and listening
  • prove that you have a degree, diploma or certificate from a post-secondary education institution that is equivalent to Canadian standards, along with any required training
  • show that you have at least 1 years’ worth of work experience in a position that meets the Canadian National Occupational Classification required level of NOC 0, A or B
  • show that the local labour market is able to accommodate your hire by submitting an LMIA report
  • prove that you have adequate settlement funds for you and your family and submit a settlement plan
  • sign an commitment agreement confirming that you plan to work and live in New Brunswick permanently
  • be between 22 and 55 years old at the time you apply
  • have sufficient funds to settle in New Brunswick with you and any dependents (at least $10,000.00 CAD and $2,000.00 CAD for each family member)

See other programs through which to apply to immigrate to the province on our New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program page.

 

Share this with friends

This post is also available in: faPersian