This post is also available in: faPersian

Nova Scotia Skilled Worker Program

This category applies to foreign nationals who have occupational skills in the following categories: Managerial jobs NOC skill 0, Professional jobs NOC skill A and Technical jobs and Skilled Trades’ jobs NOC skill B.

In order to apply to the Nova Scotia Skilled Worker Program, you must:

Nova Scotia Skilled Worker Program

  • have secured a full-time, permanent offer of employment from a Nova Scotia employer in a skilled position
  • have a minimum of 1 years’ experience working at a job in the same position that requires your special training or education
  • have a minimum of a high school diploma plus province approved accreditation of sufficient training and skills for the position you have secured
  • prove that you wish to permanently settle in Nova Scotia
  • prove that you have adequate settlement funds for you, and any dependents, to establish a home in Nova Scotia without assistance
  • be between the ages of 21 and 55
  • show documentation from an accredited source confirming that your language skills in English or French meet Canadian Language Benchmark Level 5

Find out about the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry and the experience required for the program.

If the immigration experts at 123Visa can help you apply to the Nova Scotia Skilled Worker Program, we’d be happy to lend a hand, in order to increase your chances of being selected by this or other categories in Nova Scotia’s Provincial Nominee Program.

Share this with friends

This post is also available in: faPersian