This post is also available in: faPersian

Quebec Skilled Worker Program

Take the next step in your career by applying to work in the province of Quebec as a skilled worker. The application process to work in Quebec is different than the rest of Canada, which means you will need to take additional steps for your application. Here are some of the things you should know about to get started on your application.

Quebec has its own qualification requirements. Here are the steps you will need to follow to apply:

Industrial engineers meeting in mechanical factory

Determining your eligibility to work in Quebec

Quebec admits only a certain number of skilled workers to the province each year. To see whom they select and how many people are admitted each year, visit this page. As you will see, those who have advanced intermediate knowledge of French may not be subject to some of the rules and procedures listed.

Quebec selects skilled workers based on a point system that adheres to various selection criteria. Some main criteria to be aware of are:
  • Ability to rapidly adapt and grow in the Quebec labour market
  • Schooling and level of training
  • Work experience
  • Age
  • Knowledge of French and English
  • Number of times you have been to Quebec, and family relationships with a permanent resident of Quebec or Canadian citizen
  • A valid employment offer
  • Characteristics of your accompanying spouse or common-law partner, if applicable
  • Number of children under the age of 19 accompanying you
  • Your ability to be financially self-sufficient, and assurance that you have sufficient money to support you and your family for at least the first three months after you arrive in Quebec

Additional things to know

Applicants will need to take a medical exam and get a police check as part of your application process.

Find out how 123 Visa can help with your application. Contact us

Quebec Regular Skilled Worker Program

To take the first step in the application process to work in the province of Quebec, you must apply for a certificate of selection for Quebec. If Quebec grants you a certificate, you may then apply to Citizenship and Immigration Canada for permanent resident status in the province. Quebec admits a limited number of skilled workers into the province each year, based on a point system that factors age, work experience and skills, training, settlement funds, language skills, etc. and various other selection criteria.

In order to qualify for the skilled worker program, you must:

Plank of wood being cut with circular saw in workshop

  • have a valid offer of full-time permanent employment with a qualified Quebec employer
  • demonstrate your ability to rapidly adapt and grow in the Quebec labour market and community by showing proof of established roots and networking
  • indicate the amount of time spent visiting Québec and family members or with a Canadian citizen or a permanent Québec resident
  • have the required amount of paid work full-time, qualified work experience, or the equivalent in part-time work, in a position requiring NOC skill levels 0, A, B or C, within the 5 years immediately prior to submitting your application for a selection certificate, or
  • acquire the experience through internship placements, as part of apprenticeships and training programs or specialization, which lead to a diploma
  • prove that you have the equivalent of a general or vocational secondary school diploma in Québec, and list your level of education and area of training
  • ensure that any training certificates, diplomas or degrees are recognized as being equivalent to Quebec standards by a Quebec regulatory body, with degrees required for the NOC skill level 0, A and B
  • submit test results from an accredited institution proving your French and English language skills meet the minimum requirements according to Canadian Language Benchmark standards – having level 7 skills for French and Level 5 skills for English
  • indicate the characteristics of your accompanying spouse or common-law partner, if you have one, as far as training, education, legal status, etc.
  • submit the number of children, under the age of 19, who will be immigrating with you
  • prove that you are able to be financially self-sufficient, and assure the province that you have adequate funds to support you and your family, for at least the first 3 months after you arrive in Quebec, by signing a contract indicating so
  • be prepared to submit to a medical exam and get a police check as part of your application process
  • in order to have a training certificate that is able to fall under a Mutual Recognition Arrangement with France, which is the only country currently operating under this agreement, you must be working legally and according to the terms of the agreement

Quebec Skilled Worker Eligibility – Immigration selection factors:

Factors Points
Education Up to 14 points (Cutoff Score = 2 points)
Area Of Training Up to 12 points
Validated Employment Offer Up to 10 points
Work Experience Up to 8 points
Age Up to 16 points
Language Proficiency Up to 22 points
Stay And Family In Quebec Up to 8 points
Spouse/Common-law partner Characteristics Up to 17 points
Presence Of Accompanying Children Up to 8 points
Financial Self-Sufficiency 1 point

 If single, you must score at least 50 points and 59 point if married, based on the above grid system in order to qualify for a Quebec Selection Certificate, in order to take the next step, which is applying for permanent resident status.

Candidates for immigration to Canada through the QSWP must use the secure space Mon projet Québec in order to submit an application. 

Share this with friends

This post is also available in: faPersian