This post is also available in: faPersian

Immigration to the United States of America via Employment-Based Streams

EB-1 United States First Preference for Visa Application

The EB-1 U.S. Visa is an employment-based, first-preference visa to the United States. To qualify for this particular U.S. immigration visa, you must demonstrate an extraordinary ability, or offer skills and a reputation as an outstanding professor, researcher or a multinational executive or

manager with an excellent proven track record. To be in this elite group, you are required to meet a certain number of criteria for the category to which you are applying. Having secured an offer employment is not on the list of criteria in order to apply through this stream. Let the experts at 123Visa help you take the first steps towards obtaining your EB-1 U.S. Visa.

United States Multinational Manager or Executive Program

This is a temporary Visa that allows foreign nationals to visit the United States for business purposes. To qualify for this program you must be employed outside the United States during the 3 years immediately prior to submitting the petition as a multinational manager or executive. A minimum of 12 months during that period should have been spent working for a corporation or firm in a managerial or executive position, which you will resume, once you have settled in the United States. Such employment may also be for an affiliate, or subsidiary of the same corporation or firm.

If an employer petitions on your behalf, it must be a U.S. employer, or affiliate, a subsidiary, or a corporation, who has been in business for a minimum of 12 months and already employed you from outside the U.S.A.

United States Extraordinary Ability Program

You may be able to obtain a temporary visa to carry out work related to your ‘extraordinary ability’ in one or more of the following areas: sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics. Acclaim on a national or international ongoing basis, regarding your abilities, accomplishments, published books and/or articles written by you or about you, should be acknowledged in your field by peers, or through media coverage that relates to your field of endeavour.

In order to demonstrate that your accomplishments in the field of science, art, education, business, or athletics have garnered acclaim on an international basis, you must submit documented proof, detailing awards, medals, titles, etc., that depict extensive, ongoing recognition for your achievements, and meet at least 3 out of the 10 criteria listed below, or have received major international lifetime achievement award. To be granted an EB-1 U.S. Visa based on your extraordinary ability, you must:
  • prove you have received at least one prize or award for excellence in a national or international arena
  • prove that you are a member of at least one association in the field, whose members require outstanding achievement as criteria to be part of the association
  • prove you have had articles written about your professional contributions in major publications or other major media sources, that relate to your work in the field
  • prove by citing instances in which you have been asked to peer review or in some way judge the work of colleagues and other professionals on a group panel or on an individual basis
  • prove that you have contributed original material of notable significance in one of the following fields: scientific, scholarly knowledge, artistic, athletics, or business
  • prove that you wrote at least one academic article published in major professional or academic media sources
  • prove that the exhibiting or showcasing of your professional original artwork has taken place at least once
  • prove you have achieved commercial successes in one of the performing arts
  • prove that you have held a position of leader or one of critical importance in at least one organization known for having a well-respected and distinguished reputation
  • prove your history of commanding significant salaries and of being well paid according to the standards of the field of your endeavours

United States Outstanding Professors and Researchers Program

This section of the EB-1 U.S. Visa program is designed to facilitate researchers or professors wishing to enter the U.S.A., on a temporary visa, to take advantage of a research opportunity with either a university or a comparable educational institution, or for professors in pursuance of tenure or tenure-track teaching. To qualify you must have a minimum of 3 years’ experience teaching as a professor or working as a qualified researcher in the field of academics.

In order to demonstrate international recognition for your outstanding achievements in a particular academic field, you are required to submit documented proof of having accomplished 2 of the criteria listed below. Provide evidence relating to receiving relevant awards and acclaim for achievements, publications of your work in major media and peer reviews and other sources to substantiate your significant presence and contributions to the world of academia and/or research.

When submitting evidence to substantiate your status you must:
  • prove you have received major prizes or awards for excellence in a national or international arena
  • prove that you are a member of at least one association whose members require outstanding achievement from their fellow associates
  • prove you have had articles written about your professional contributions to an academic field appear in major publications or other major media sources that relate to your work
  • prove by citing instances in which you have been asked to peer review or in some way judge the work of colleagues and other professionals on a group panel or on an individual basis
  • prove that you have contributed original research material of notable significance in the field
  • prove that you authored academic books or articles that appeared in scholar-based internationally published journals

See the bios of our staff and know that we always have at least one person around with a business degree and lots of experience in dealing with immigration to the United States. It is a hard challenge, but if you think you have what it takes, then we will be there right behind you!

Share this with friends

This post is also available in: faPersian