This post is also available in: faPersian

Immigration to the United States of America via Employment-Based Streams

EB-3 U.S. Visa – United States Third Preference for Immigration

The EB-3 U.S. Visa employment-based, third-preference visa option, covers foreign nationals who wish to enter the United States based on their training, skills and work experience as a skilled worker, professional or skilled trade worker.

These categories require strict adhesion to meeting criteria and fulfilling requirements

to accompany your application; along with presenting you as the best candidate you possibly can to compete with the huge pool of talent trying to enter the United States. That’s where our expertise comes in. We work with you as a team to ensure every step is taken care of as far as meeting requirements and then apply our experience to create the most professional looking and effective application package we can generate together with you while guiding you through every step in the process.

United States Skilled Worker Program

This category is for foreign individuals who perform skilled labour that requires a minimum of 2 years training or work experience.

To qualify for this EB-3 U.S. Visa program you will need to meet all of the criteria below. You must:
  • have a permanent, full-time job offer, performing skills or filling a position that cannot be filled by a qualified skilled worker in the United States
  • have documentation to prove you have a minimum of 2 years necessary special training or work experience with qualified employers and comparable qualifications and licensing required to fill the job offered to you as a labour certified skilled worker, according to U.S. standards
  • have secured work that is not seasonal

United States Professionals Program

The United States Professionals Program encompasses foreign individuals whose professional work or job requires them to have a minimum education equivalent to that of a U.S. baccalaureate degree.

In order to qualify for this EB-3 U.S. Visa program, you must meet all the criteria below. You must:
  • submit official documentation confirming that you graduated from a minimum 2-year program in your field with a diploma, certificate or baccalaureate degree, from a college or university in the U.S.A., or achieved the equivalency outside the U.S.A.
  • have a permanent, full-time job offer with a qualified U.S. employer
  • be performing work or filling a position that you are certified for and that cannot be filled by qualified workers in the United States

United States Skilled Trades Worker Program

This subcategory, also known as the “other workers” subcategory, is for foreign individuals who perform unskilled labour that requires less than 2 years of training or work experience.

  • have the required labour certification, licensing and qualifications and training for the job offered to you as a skilled trades worker, according to U.S. standards
  • you must have a permanent, full-time job offer for a position that cannot be filled by U.S. workers
  • have secured work that is not seasonal

Whatever EB-3 U.S. Visa you want to apply for, let the Immigration Experts at 123Visa guide your way!

Share this with friends

This post is also available in: faPersian