This post is also available in: faPersian

New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program

New Brunswick is one of Canada’s beautiful eastern Maritime Provinces, bordered by Quebec, the United States, Nova Scotia and the extreme tides and prolific waters of the Bay of Fundy, the highest and widest in the world! Forestry, mining, fishing and mixed farming are some of the industries in New Brunswick. From the port city of St. John to the sprawling countryside, to the Appalachian Mountains, you’ll find the influence of both French (Acadian) and English Canada. That culture melded with that of the British immigrants who settled in New Brunswick lifetimes ago, and a new style of traditional fiddle and accordion music for Irish clogging and Scottish step dancing was created. The province has a long history of welcoming immigrants who wish to settle in New Brunswick and 123Visa helps facilitate that process.

New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program The New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program is in place to see if foreign nationals who wish to make New Brunswick their permanent home are able to adapt to life in the province on many levels.

There must be a  need for your skills in the province. Qualified applicants must submit an expression of interest to the NBPNP and be able to show that they can meet the requirements of the programs by assessing several factors.

If you score a minimum score of 67 out of 100 on the Federal Government’s Express Entry matrix grid, you may be invited to apply to immigrate through one of the NBPNP’s programs. If you are assessed to be a good candidate for settling in New Brunswick, the province may nominate you to be to submit an application for permanent resident status. Your application then goes into a Citizenship and Immigration Canada pool and the federal government makes the final decision on your status, with higher scores increasing the chances of success.

New Brunswick Skilled Worker Program

There is more than one path Skilled Workers may use to apply to immigrate into New Brunswick. One is ‘Skilled Worker Applicants With Employer Support’ and the other is ‘Skilled Worker Applicants 

With Family Support’. Both paths require that you have minimum occupational skill NOC levels 0, A, B, proper training, education and sufficient language skills

As a first step towards immigrating, you may submit an expression of interestto the province for consideration as to your suitability to become a resident of the New Brunswick.

New Brunswick Skilled Worker – Applicants With Employer Support Program

New Brunswick Skilled Worker - Applicants With Employer Support ProgramFor this program, you must already be employed on a permanent, full-time basis by a New Brunswick employer.

To qualify for the Express Entry New Brunswick Labour Market Stream, you must:

  • must be between 22 and 55 years old
  • prove that you have the minimum language skills level required according to the  Canadian Language Benchmark 7 as far as speaking, reading, writing and listening
  • prove that you have a degree, diploma or certificate from a post-secondary education institution that is equivalent to Canadian standards, along with any required training
  • show that you have at least 2 years’ work experience in a position that meets the Canadian National Occupational Classification required the level of NOC 0, A or B
  • show that the local labour market is able to accommodate your hire, by submitting an LMIA report
  • prove that you have adequate settlement funds for you and your family
  • submit a settlement plan
  • sign a commitment agreement confirming that you plan to live in New Brunswick permanently

You may score more points by having family members already residing in the province.

New Brunswick Skilled Worker – Applicants With Family Support Program

New Brunswick Skilled Worker

For this program, you are not required to be employed on a permanent, full-time basis by a New Brunswick employer, but must have the support of at least 1 close family member instead.

For the New Brunswick Skilled Worker – Applicants With Family Support Program You must:

  • must be a close relative of the family member who is supporting you
  • ensure your family member meets the requirements of the program including having resided in the province long enough to establish themselves and find permanent work
  • prove that you have the minimum language skills level required according to the  Canadian Language Benchmark 7 as far as speaking, reading, writing and listening
  • prove that you have a degree, diploma or certificate from a post-secondary education institution that is equivalent to Canadian standards, along with any required training
  • show that you have at least 1 years’ work experience in a position that meets the Canadian National Occupational Classification required level of NOC 0, A or B
  • show that the local labour market is able to accommodate your hire by submitting an LMIA report
  • prove that you have adequate settlement funds for you and your family and submit a settlement plan
  • sign a commitment agreement confirming that you plan to live in New Brunswick permanently
  • be between 22 and 55 years old at the time you apply
  • have sufficient funds to settle in New Brunswick with you and any dependents (at least $10,000.00 CAD and $2,000.00 CAD for each family member)

New Brunswick Entrepreneur Program

Provincial Nominee ProgramsYou may be able to enter New Brunswick as an entrepreneur if you are deemed an appropriate candidate for the province by the NBPNP. Your overall adaptability as far as skills, language, ability to be a good asset to the province, etc. is scored, focusing on several factors. In order to ensure you score well, 123Visa can get you on the right track early, and continue to oversee the application process, to allow you to show off your highest potential in as many areas as possible. We advise and help you address the many details, including proper documentation, help with interpretation, etc. You must:

  • show evidence that you wish to permanently reside and base your new business or invest in an existing business venture in New Brunswick
  • prove that you have experience as a business owner or senior manager for at least 3 of the last 5 years
  • prepare and submit a business plan indicating the economic benefit to New Brunswick after familiarizing yourself with the province
  • be between the ages of 22 to 55
  • show documentation proving that you possess sufficient English or French to meet the required standards
  • have proof of a high school diploma or post-secondary education
  • prove that you have a minimum personal net worth of $300,000.00 CAD and will be able to support yourself and your family for up to 2 years without assistance
  • commit to investing a minimum of $125,000.00 CAD in your business (this amount may vary according to the business)
  • prove you can pay $75,000.00 CAD for the province Deposit Agreement (which is refundable upon meeting province’s requirements)
  • be available for an interview with the New Brunswick Provincial Nominee Program, where you can present a detailed business plan

Find out how our team of immigration experts can help ensure you have a great application package including a sound business plan.

Share this with friends

This post is also available in: faPersian