This post is also available in: faPersian

Nova Scotia Nominee Program

Nova Scotia is known for its spectacular coastline, its fishing and boating heritage, and the friendly people and charming brightly painted wooden houses that make up so many of the communities. The majority of the province is comprised of a peninsula, creating the Bay of Fundy and its extreme and prolific tides. From the beauty of Cape Breton Island to the music, museums, galleries, waterfront boardwalk, markets and restaurants of Halifax, to a 200 year old fishing village and taking in the countryside, there is always something to see and do in Nova Scotia. If this is your destination, then let 123Visa help you take the steps to get there. Watch a video to see just how beautiful Nova Scotia really is.

Nova Scotia Nominee ProgramForeign workers and international graduate students may apply to come to the province through the Nova Scotia Nominee Program if they meet the requirements to make them a good candidate for being adaptable to life in Nova Scotia and contribute to the community and labour market.  A Nova Scotia employer needs to prove that they need your skills and cannot fill the position with a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.

You may apply for an Express Entry profile, which requires that you score a minimum score of 67 out of 100 on the Federal Government’s Express Entry matrix grid. You may be invited to apply to immigrate through one of the Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Programs if you are assessed to be a good candidate for settling in the province.  The NSPNP then may nominate your application to be submitted into the Citizenship and Immigration Canada pool where the federal government makes the final decision on awarding your permanent resident status.

Nova Scotia Skilled Worker Program

This category applies to foreign nationals who have occupational skills in the following categories: Managerial jobs NOC skill 0, Professional jobs NOC skill A and Technical jobs and Skilled Trades’ jobs NOC skill B.

In order to apply to the Nova Scotia Nominee Program as a skilled worker, you must:
  • have secured a full-time, permanent offer of employment from a Nova Scotia employer in a Nova Scotia Skilled Worker Programskilled position
  • have a minimum of 1 years’ experience working at a job in the same position, that requires your special training or education
  • have a minimum of a high school diploma plus province approved accreditation of sufficient training and skills, for the position you have secured
  • prove that you wish to permanently settle in Nova Scotia
  • prove that you have adequate settlement funds for you, and any dependents, to establish a home in Nova Scotia without assistance
  • be between the ages of 21 and 55
  • show documentation from an accredited source confirming that your language skills in English or French meet Canadian Language Benchmark Level 5

Find out about the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry Program and the experience required for the program.

Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Program

Nova Scotia may also nominate entrepreneurs to be considered for permanent residence in the province if all the criteria are met, and you are able to actively and successfully operate your business for 1 year.

Nova Scotia Entrepreneur ProgramIn order to qualify for the Nova Scotia Entrepreneur Program, you must:
  • prove that you plan to stay in Nova Scotia and operate your business on a permanent basis
  • be at least 21 years old
  • show you have a minimum of 3 years’ experience as a business owner (min. one-third share) or have a minimum of 5 years’ experience in the position of senior business manager
  • you must establish a new business in the province or invest in a Nova Scotia business based on a minimum of $150,000.00 CAD
  • prove that you have a minimum personal net worth of $600,000.00 CAD
  • you must manage or be active in the business on a daily basis for at least a year before being eligible for nomination for permanent resident status
  • show test results from an accredited source to attest to your language skills, in English or French, meet Canadian Language Benchmark Level 5

Nova Scotia International Graduate Entrepreneur Program

This route is open to those that have recently graduated from a post-secondary educational institution in the province and meet the criteria.

In order to qualify for the Nova Scotia International Graduate Entrepreneur Program, you must:
  • have a valid work permit for post-graduate work
  • Nova Scotia International Graduate Entrepreneur Programhave owned 100% of a Nova Scotia business and operated it for at least one year
  • have personally attended and graduated from the Nova Scotia Community College or a Nova Scotia university, from a minimum 2 year, full-time program
  • show accredited documentation to attest to your language skills in English or French that meet Canadian Language Benchmark Level 7
  • prove that you wish to permanently settle in Nova Scotia in an Expression of Interest letter to be submitted online
  • be invited to submit an application by the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration

Atlantic Immigration Pilot

Atlantic Immigration Pilot ProjectThe Atlantic Immigration Pilot Project is an employer-driven program which allows international student graduates and both highly skilled and intermediately skilled workers, along with International graduates who meet the criteria of the program, to apply from inside or outside Canada, for permanent residence in Nova Scotia.

 

Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry Program

Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry ProgramThis program allows the province to select highly skilled foreign nationals who wish to immigrate to Nova Scotia, based on their work experience and training, and make it their permanent home. It is open to those with (NOC) 0 and A NOC B level of skills.

To qualify for the Nova Scotia Experience: Express Entry Program, you must:
  • have already obtained an Express Entry Profile by registering with the IRCC and meeting the criteria
  • have a minimum of 1-year experience, working at a job in the same level of high skilled position, for a Nova Scotia employer
  • have equivalent and sufficient training and skills for the position or province approved accreditation
  • prove that you wish to permanently settle in Nova Scotia, by showing evidence of research, establishing roots, family ties, networking regarding work and professional connections, etc.
  • prove that you have adequate settlement funds for you, and any dependents, to establish a home in Nova Scotia without assistance
  • be between the ages of 21 and 55
  • have a minimum high school diploma or the equivalency
  • show test results indicating that you meet the minimum level of language skills according to the Canadian Language Benchmark standards for speaking, listening, reading and writing to ensure you have CLB level 7 for skilled work occupations in the NOC 0 and A and CLB level 5 for NOC B positions

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry Program

Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry Program

Share this with friends

This post is also available in: faPersian