This post is also available in: faPersian

Family Sponsorship

The Government of Canada offers many opportunities for family members separated by countries to be reunited in Canada through Family Sponsorship.  Both you, as a sponsor, and your family members must meet the criteria for the program.

Some family members are eligible for an ‘Open Work Permit’ which means they don’t have to have a LMIA or an offer of employment before receiving their permit. Let the team at 123Visa help you with the details and reconnect with your family by sponsoring or being sponsored, via one of the options for Family Class of Sponsorships listed below:

In order to be a family sponsor, you must meet the requirements listed below:

  • currently be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada
  • currently be residing in Canada
  • be able to prove that you can support your child and provide basic needs as defined by: food, clothing, shelter and other needs for everyday living, dental care, eye care and other health needs and education not covered by public health services
  • be prepared to be the sponsor of the dependents for varying lengths of time in years, depending on the sponsored person’s age, their relationship to you and other factors that are listed in each category 

Visit our blog entitled Family Sponsorship in Canada for more detailed information or for assistance in preparing a comprehensive application, call the knowledgeable staff at 123Visa at 778-317-4959.

Share this with friends

This post is also available in: faPersian