This post is also available in: faPersian

Ontario Skilled Worker Program

The Ontario Skilled Worker Program allows the OINP to nominate foreign nationals to join the Ontario labour force if they have the required training and experience occupations to strengthen and fill any voids in the Ontario labour market including those with the following classes: Managerial jobs NOC skill 0, Professional jobs NOC skill A and Technical jobs and skilled trades jobs NOC skill B.

To qualify for the Ontario Skilled Worker Program, you must:

Ontario Skilled Worker Program

  • have accumulated a minimum of two years’ (within the last 5 years) paid, full-time, permanent work experience, in a highly skilled occupation – NOC 0, A or B class, for which you have adequate training
  • show evidence of having completed OINP approved training or education to satisfy the requirements of your position, and that you have secured or have the relevant mandatory licensing to work in Ontario in the regulated occupation
  • have a valid work permitwith a full-time, permanent job with benefits, at prevailing regional wages, with an Ontario employer approved by OINP, or show proof of a similar offer of employment
  • show that the labour market can accommodate your hire and there are a need for your professional, managerial or technical skills in the labour force according to the LMIA
  • show documentation of sufficient language skills from an OINP from an accredited source that confirms you have level 7 language skills according to Canadian Language Benchmark standards in English or French, by taking a CIC approved language test
  • or produce documents from your Ontario employer, confirming that you are able to do your job, with Canadian Language Benchmarks standards English or French language skills
  • show evidence of adequate settlement funds for you and your dependents and plan to stay on a permanent basis

You will need to show your very best attributes to compete for a permit to work in Ontario. Our immigration team know how to show you in your best light so your application is more likely to be accepted to immigrate to Ontario.

Share this with friends

This post is also available in: faPersian