This post is also available in: faPersian

Temporary Resident Visa

If you would like to stay in Canada for a short period of time as a tourist or visitor, you can apply for a Visitor Visa, also known as a Temporary Resident Visa or TRV.

Canada approved a Temporary Resident Visa for more than over 900,000 visitors in 2015.

You may apply for a Single or Multiple Visit  Temporary Resident Visa:
  • Single-Entry – allows you to enter Canada only once and stay up to 6 months
  • Multiple-Entry – allows you to enter Canada several times while your Visa is valid, up to 10 years or one month before your passport/re-entry Visa expires, whichever comes first
You must meet certain requirements to receive a Temporary Resident Visa:
  • The reason for travelling to Canada must be to visit on a temporary basis
  • Your planned trip to Canada can only be for a maximum of 6 months (some exceptions may apply)
  • You must show proof that you have sufficient funds to support yourself while in Canada
  • You demonstrate strong ties to your country of origin so immigration officials may be confident that you will return home before your Visa expires

Ineligibility for a TRV may result due to medical issues or a criminal record. You may be required to Undergo a medical exam and provide biometric information in the form of fingerprints to immigration officials.

Even after receiving a Temporary Resident Visa, you must demonstrate at the Port of Entry to Canada that the purpose of your trip is only to visit Canada for a temporary period of time, however, you may apply for an extension to your Visitor Visa while in Canada.

Find out how 123Visa can help with your application for a Temporary Resident Visa to Canada or the United States. Contact us to get more information on getting your Visitor Visa.

Read our latest blog on Visitor Visas for more pointers on a successful application process.
Share this with friends

This post is also available in: faPersian